KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

someone else lodges a dealing

French translation: faire une offre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:someone else lodges a dealing
French translation:faire une offre
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

09:40 Sep 20, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance for Home Buyers
English term or phrase: someone else lodges a dealing
What is the meaning of this sentence ?
"someone else lodges a dealing which prevents your interest from being registered or recorded"
Context : Insurance for Home Buyers
Sylvie Mann
New Caledonia
faire offre
Explanation:
makes an offer
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3faire offre
Vaddy Peters
3quelqu'un d'autre effectue une opérationxxxMD64
3quelqu'un d'autre entreprend une affaire
Emiliano Pantoja


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire offre


Explanation:
makes an offer

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui en effet, "faire une offre" convient car il s'agit là de quelqu'un qui ferait une offre avant que la vente soit définitivement conclue.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hamelin: oui, ou "faire une offre" - ici: quelqu'un d'autre fait une offre
22 mins

agree  GILOU: faire une offre
47 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quelqu'un d'autre entreprend une affaire


Explanation:
si quelqu'un d'autre entreprend une affaire ce qui vous empêche de faire valoir vos intérêts

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quelqu'un d'autre effectue une opération


Explanation:
...

xxxMD64
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3