KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

claims buffer

French translation: montant de réserve lié au sinistre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claims buffer
French translation:montant de réserve lié au sinistre
Entered by: Annabelle Pepin

12:34 Nov 22, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Insurance / Mutuelle santé
English term or phrase: claims buffer
This will ensure that your members continue on a competitive premium and with a comprehensive list
of benefits, the enhanced benefits are detailed below: $200 claims buffer.

Merci par avance pour votre aide
Annabelle Pepin
montant de réserve lié au sinistre
Explanation:
"Claim Buffer – The insurance company must provide a buffer amount over
and above primary sum insured limit. The benefit of buffer can be availed of
individually or collectively by members of the family per year of coverage as
per following limits:
i. Rs. 15,000 per family per year
ii. Rs. 5,000 per individual per year
iii. Rs. 1 crore as a claims buffer for the entire group The buffer amounts
are subject to same terms and conditions of cover as the underlying
primary insurance."
http://www.sifpsa.org/tenders/tender/annexure_ic.pdf
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4montant de réserve lié au sinistre
FX Fraipont
4latitude ou étendue/marge de réclamation
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latitude ou étendue/marge de réclamation


Explanation:
je pense ici

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montant de réserve lié au sinistre


Explanation:
"Claim Buffer – The insurance company must provide a buffer amount over
and above primary sum insured limit. The benefit of buffer can be availed of
individually or collectively by members of the family per year of coverage as
per following limits:
i. Rs. 15,000 per family per year
ii. Rs. 5,000 per individual per year
iii. Rs. 1 crore as a claims buffer for the entire group The buffer amounts
are subject to same terms and conditions of cover as the underlying
primary insurance."
http://www.sifpsa.org/tenders/tender/annexure_ic.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes for the explanation, but "montant de réserve" sounds too ambiguous
2 days33 mins