KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

was complicated by a lack of agreement among the two parties

French translation: suggestion...


06:02 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: was complicated by a lack of agreement among the two parties
"Mr X said the Y's ability to deliver more aid to the Jaffna peninsula was complicated by a lack of agreement among the two parties about whether access should be by sea or road".
"was complicated by a lack of agreement among the two parties " ce passage me pose problème. Quelles seraient vos propositions ?
D'avance merci
V. H.
French translation:suggestion...
Explanation:
Mr X said the Y's ability to deliver more aid to the Jaffna peninsula was complicated by a lack of agreement among the two parties about whether access should be by sea or road".

"la capacité de Y de fournir davantage d'aide... était limitée tant que la question d'accès (voie maritime ou voie routière) faisait l'object d'un désaccord entre les deux camps/partis/contractants/..."
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5S'était compliquée (était devenue problématique), faute d'un accord entre les deux parties
Philippe ROUSSEAU
5était devenue compliquée faute d'accord bilatéral
gabuss
5proposition
Christine Cooreman
4ci-dessousGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3était d'autant plus difficile que les 2 partiesxxxCMJ_Trans
3suggestion...
Eutychus
2était compliquée par le défaut d'accord entre les deux parties
Linguasphere


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
ci-dessous


Explanation:
était compliqué/difficile/complexe par manque d'un accord entre les deux parties relatif à l'accès par mer ou terre.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase
suggestion...


Explanation:
Mr X said the Y's ability to deliver more aid to the Jaffna peninsula was complicated by a lack of agreement among the two parties about whether access should be by sea or road".

"la capacité de Y de fournir davantage d'aide... était limitée tant que la question d'accès (voie maritime ou voie routière) faisait l'object d'un désaccord entre les deux camps/partis/contractants/..."

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
phrase
était compliquée par le défaut d'accord entre les deux parties


Explanation:
quant au fait de savoir si l'aide devait être acheminée par voie maritime ou terrestre.

Linguasphere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phrase
proposition


Explanation:
Mr X signala que l'absence d'accord entre les deux parties sur le mode de transport, par terre ou par mer, ne permettait pas à Y d'apporter une aide accrue à la péninsule de Jaffna. :)

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phrase
était devenue compliquée faute d'accord bilatéral


Explanation:
ceci doit faire votre affaire je suis sûr

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
était d'autant plus difficile que les 2 parties


Explanation:
n'arrivaient pas à se mettre d'accord



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S'était compliquée (était devenue problématique), faute d'un accord entre les deux parties


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?