KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

It could be a factor to the extent that (ici)

French translation: Ceci pourrait être déterminant dans la mesure où

15:17 Nov 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / HIV/SIDA
English term or phrase: It could be a factor to the extent that (ici)
Cette portion sert de transition entre la phrase précédente et la suite mais je ne saisis pas le sens, merci pour votre aide.

"The latter point is probably less relevant in developing countries where from early on, heterosexual sex was the main mode of transmission. However, it could be a factor to the extent that the AIDS movement is affected by international trends, as well as in developing countries where drug injections are still a major route of infection"
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:Ceci pourrait être déterminant dans la mesure où
Explanation:
Ceci = the latter
Selected response from:

Virgile
Australia
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ce facteur pourrait néammoins rester déterminant dans la mesure où...
Christiane Lalonde
5Ceci pourrait être déterminant dans la mesure où
Virgile
4pour autant que
Madeleine Algrain
4il pourrait s'agir d'un facteur dans la mesure où
Kristina Kolic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it could be a factor to the extent that (ici)
il pourrait s'agir d'un facteur dans la mesure où


Explanation:
mois je le comprends comme suit :

"The latter point ... could be a factor..."



Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it could be a factor to the extent that (ici)
Ce facteur pourrait néammoins rester déterminant dans la mesure où...


Explanation:
proposition

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
1 hr

neutral  Virgile: Pourquoi rester?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it could be a factor to the extent that (ici)
Ceci pourrait être déterminant dans la mesure où


Explanation:
Ceci = the latter

Virgile
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it could be a factor to the extent that (ici)
pour autant que


Explanation:
juste pour émettre une autre suggestion que "dans la mesure où", qui est d'ailleurs très bien !

Madeleine Algrain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais