KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

there are several points that one can make about

French translation: faire une remarque/des considérations concernant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make a point about
French translation:faire une remarque/des considérations concernant
Entered by: Jordane Boury

13:06 Nov 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / impacts économiques sur la santé de reproduction
English term or phrase: there are several points that one can make about
"From another angle, though, there are several points that one can make about RH and economics, and about how adequate funding for reproductive health and rights can affect the economy of a country and economic well-being of the people who live in it"

c'est peut-être la fatigue, mais je ne capte pas le sens de cette phrase

Merci! encore
Muriel Louchart
France
on peut/pourra émettre différentes considérations concernant
Explanation:
considérations ou remarques
émettre, faire, exprimer, etc.

Cf. Cambridge

"point:
(...)
6. (sth expressed, main idea) point m; that's a good ~ ça, c'st un point intéressant; to come to the ~ en venir au fait; to make a ~ in favour of/against sth faire une remarque en faveur de/contre qc; to drive home a ~ insister sur un point; to be beside the ~ être hors sujet; to get to the ~ aller à l'essentiel; to get the ~ of sth saisir qc; to miss the ~ of sth ne pas comprendre qc; to make one's ~ dire ce qu'on a à dire; to prove one's ~ démontrer qu'on a raison; to see sb's ~ voir ce que qn veut dire "
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on peut/pourra émettre différentes considérations concernant
Jordane Boury
3 +1il y a plusieurs constats que l'on peut faire
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on peut/pourra émettre différentes considérations concernant


Explanation:
considérations ou remarques
émettre, faire, exprimer, etc.

Cf. Cambridge

"point:
(...)
6. (sth expressed, main idea) point m; that's a good ~ ça, c'st un point intéressant; to come to the ~ en venir au fait; to make a ~ in favour of/against sth faire une remarque en faveur de/contre qc; to drive home a ~ insister sur un point; to be beside the ~ être hors sujet; to get to the ~ aller à l'essentiel; to get the ~ of sth saisir qc; to miss the ~ of sth ne pas comprendre qc; to make one's ~ dire ce qu'on a à dire; to prove one's ~ démontrer qu'on a raison; to see sb's ~ voir ce que qn veut dire "


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=20810&dict=F&...
Jordane Boury
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catherine le yaouanc
37 mins

agree  corinne durand
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il y a plusieurs constats que l'on peut faire


Explanation:
simplement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: Muriel, take a break and a strong cup of coffee!
17 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais