KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

poorest fifth of women

French translation: un cinquieme des femmes les plus pauvres

08:53 Nov 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: poorest fifth of women
"Overall, the poorest fifth of women received only 11% of all health expenditures reaching women while the richest fifth received 40%"

merci!!
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:un cinquieme des femmes les plus pauvres
Explanation:
Possibly..

"e" in cinquieme with a grave accent!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cinquième le plus pauvre de la population féminine
Yves Lanthier
4 -1les femmes dans la tranche des 20% des plus pauvres
xxxCMJ_Trans
3un cinquieme des femmes les plus pauvres
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un cinquieme des femmes les plus pauvres


Explanation:
Possibly..

"e" in cinquieme with a grave accent!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: ce n'est pas tout à fait la même chose que "le cinquième le plus pauvre"
12 mins
  -> true...This was one of my unthinking responses. However, I do not think this is the best English!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les femmes dans la tranche des 20% des plus pauvres


Explanation:
voici le sens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-23 09:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les 20% des femmes qui figurent dans la tranche des plus pauvres - plus exactement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  corinne durand: contresens, c'est différent, votre proposition pourrait inclure des hommes et désigne le cinquième le plus pauvre (hommes/femmes) et a donc un sens différent du texte source qui désigne exclusivement le cinquième le plus pauvre de sexe féminin
13 mins
  -> comment cela?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cinquième le plus pauvre de la population féminine


Explanation:
Dans le www cité, je crois qu'il faudrait lire « La part du revenu mondial du cinquième de la population *le* plus pauvre... » au lieu de « La part du revenu mondial du cinquième de la population *la* plus pauvre... ».
Cf. d'ailleurs la phrase suivante : « La proportion gagnée par le cinquième *le* plus riche... ».


    Reference: http://www.vcds.forces.gc.ca/dgsp/pubs/rep-pub/ord/fse2025/f...
Yves Lanthier
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oui, le cinquième le plus pauvre...
6 mins

agree  corinne durand
10 mins

agree  Madeleine Algrain
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Lane
6 hrs