KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

should not be despondent

French translation: ne doit pas se décourager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:should not be despondent
French translation:ne doit pas se décourager
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

17:29 Nov 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: should not be despondent
"The last example, in particular, shows that civil society does not need to wait to be invited in. It also should not be despondent if the official system does not provide for formal ways of engaging in the process"

merci
Muriel Louchart
France
ne doit pas se décourager
Explanation:
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ne devrait pas se laisser abattre
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3ne devrait pas se laisser démonter
danièle davout
2 +1ne devrait pas baisser les bras
cjohnstone
3ne doit pas se décourager
a05


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne doit pas se décourager


Explanation:


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne devrait pas baisser les bras


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne devrait pas se laisser abattre


Explanation:
Harrap's

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne devrait pas se laisser démonter


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-24 06:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dérouter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-24 06:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut-être trop informel
pourquoi pas transformer en
devrait passer outre le manque de ...

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8