KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

inputs

French translation: contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inputs (Man.)
French translation:contributions
Entered by: kashew

13:59 Nov 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: inputs
Other key documents that may serve as inputs into the workshop include:
jmleger
contributions
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5contributions
kashew
3 +1voir ci-dessous
laure schang
2intrants
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contributions


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laure schang
2 mins
  -> Merci, Laure.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 mins

agree  anidiallo
29 mins

agree  GILOU
39 mins

agree  Xia29
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
qui peuvent alimenter/compléter... (en changeant la tournure de la phrase)

laure schang
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intrants


Explanation:
I had this in a FR > EN doc just yesterday — but I don't know if the term would be applicable in this particular context?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: Don't think so as documents wouldn't be considered as "intrants" (elements necessary to the production of a good)
5 mins
  -> Thnaks so much, Cécile, for your explanation! I sort of wondered if they might be regarded as 'raw materials' for the discussion...?

neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: Même réticence que Cécile. L'idée de "raw materials" est bien meilleure
38 mins
  -> Merci également à vous, Stéphanie, pour ces précisions !