KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

CRC

French translation: convention (relative aux) des droits de l'enfant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CRC
French translation:convention (relative aux) des droits de l'enfant
Entered by: SJLD

10:28 Dec 13, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-16 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / et malnutrition
English term or phrase: CRC
Je traduis un texte d'une organisation humanitaire qui travaillent à aider les enfants dans la rue.
Ils souhaitent les informer des problèmes liés au CRC - voici la phrase :

and information on domestic violence, sexuality, AIDS, drugs and alcohol, prostitution, human rights, CRC, trafficking, migration, child marriage etc
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
convention des droits de l'enfant
Explanation:
UNICEF - La Convention relative aux droits de l'enfant - Introduction
La Convention protège les droits des enfants en fixant des normes en matière de soins de santé, d'éducation et de services juridiques, civils et sociaux. ...
www.unicef.org/french/crc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-13 10:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aijc.com.ph/crc/crc_directory_asia_act.php
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5convention des droits de l'enfant
SJLD
3 +1Convention relative aux droits de l'enfant
Stéphanie Soudais
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crc
Convention relative aux droits de l'enfant


Explanation:
Viet Nam was the first country in Asia – and just the second in the world – to ratify the Convention on the Rights of the Child, or CRC
http://www.unicef.org/infobycountry/vietnam_52887.html


Convention relative aux droits de l'enfant
http://www2.ohchr.org/french/law/crc.htm

Convention on the Rights of the Child
http://www2.ohchr.org/english/law/crc.htm

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Wilson: 100%! et CRDE
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crc
convention des droits de l'enfant


Explanation:
UNICEF - La Convention relative aux droits de l'enfant - Introduction
La Convention protège les droits des enfants en fixant des normes en matière de soins de santé, d'éducation et de services juridiques, civils et sociaux. ...
www.unicef.org/french/crc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-13 10:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aijc.com.ph/crc/crc_directory_asia_act.php

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Street Children - Kyrgyz Republic
In its 2002 report to The Committee on the Rights of the Child (CRC), ... Center are from homes where domestic violence was a daily event, or where alcoholism and social ... endangered by AIDS, drug abuse, sexual violence, exploitation and discrimination. ... and some reports of child prostitution and trafficking. ...
www.gvnet.com/streetchildren/KyrgyzRepublic.htm - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais