KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

coming back to the prevention of

French translation: revenant sur (le probléme de) la prévention


11:07 Nov 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: coming back to the prevention of
Bonjour,

Il s'agit d'une réunion de haut niveau sur la mise en oeuvre des Objectifs du Millénaire pour le Développement en faveur des personnes handicapées. Je ne parviens pas à trouver de formulation adéquate pour "coming back to the prevention of ..." dans le contexte suivant :

The meeting was concluded with the adoption of an outcome document. The document makes reference to the post 2015 development framework: it "encourages the international community to seize every opportunity to include disability as a cross-cutting issue in the global development agenda (...)". A major threat of a proposal ***coming back to the prevention of*** disability in the resolution was avoided thanks to the active involvement of X (= international organisation upholding the rights of disabled people).

Merci d'avance et bonne journée !
Cecile Dupont
French translation:revenant sur (le probléme de) la prévention
Explanation:
je pense
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revenant sur (le probléme de) la prévention
HERBET Abel
3réintroduire la politique de préventionAlain Boulé
4 -1revenant sur la décision d'inclure la prévention
FX Fraipont
3renouer avec leur fin initialeOliver Toogood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenant sur (le probléme de) la prévention


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
revenant sur la décision d'inclure la prévention


Explanation:
du handicap dans la résolution

coming back ON, plutôt, IMO

"Proposals for the implementation of the World Programme of Action concerning Disabled Persons
Introduction
National action
Participation of disabled persons in decision-making
Prevention of impairment, disability and handicap
Rehabilitation
Equalization of opportunities "
http://www.un.org/disabilities/default.asp?id=23

"Stories of Using Real Options to Take Decisions - InfoQ
http://www.infoq.com/news/2013/09/stories-real-options/
by Ben Linders
Sep 27, 2013 - So now they had to migrate to platform B, coming back on a decision taken earlier. The new situation where platform B was required meant that ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not the same, F-X! It means the danger of the resolution's being watered down and converted back into being about prevention again (as it originally was?); hence the 'back to'.
2 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renouer avec leur fin initiale


Explanation:
...l'écueil/la menace majeur(e) du renouer avec leur fin initiale, celle d'empêcher que la résolution se saisisse de prévenir les handicaps encore une fois;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Françoise Vogel: la fin initiale, en français ce n'est pas évident...
9 mins
  -> Celle-ci était de comment aborder le sujet de prévention;non plus évident aussi en anglais;

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réintroduire la politique de prévention


Explanation:
Proposition de réintroduire la politique de prévention du handicap

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16