KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

groups

French translation: catégories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groups
French translation:catégories
Entered by: Cecile Dupont

11:13 Nov 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: groups
Bonjour,

Il s'agit d'un document relatif aux OMD (= Objectifs du Millénaire pour le Développement) et futur cadre de développement après 2015. Le texte aborde en particulier les droits des personnes handicapées. Je ne vois pas comment traduire "groups" dans ce contexte-ci :

"The outcome of 2013 coordinated lobbying at international level has meant the recognition of disability as one of the major ***groups*** to be included in the future post 2015 development framework."

Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions !
Cecile Dupont
catégories
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

rachelha
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci pour cette suggestion !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5catégoriesrachelha
4 +2points à débattre
Sophie Vallery
4sujet de discussion de groupe
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sujet de discussion de groupe


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
points à débattre


Explanation:
Selon moi...

Sophie Vallery
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 mins

agree  Carole Salas
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
catégories


Explanation:
-

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour cette suggestion !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
46 mins
  -> merci AllegroTrans

agree  Bertrand Leduc
48 mins
  -> merci Bertrand

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
1 hr
  -> merci Lorraine

agree  Anne R
1 hr
  -> merci Anne

agree  Victoria Britten
23 hrs
  -> merci Victoria