bereavement aware

French translation: prenant en compte la dimension du deuil

English term or phrase:bereavement aware
French translation:prenant en compte la dimension du deuil
Entered by: laumarie

12:16 Dec 14, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Development policy brief
English term or phrase: bereavement aware
It is essential to develop a 'bereavement aware' policy to achieve the sustainable development goals
laumarie
France
prenant en compte la dimension du deuil
Explanation:
www2.univ-paris8.fr › Accueil › Textes › Annonces du RING1 mars 2008 - "Les médiévistes et l'histoire du genre en Europe : bilans et .... la guerre et le deuil, ou encore la questionner sur l'usage qu'elle fait de Foucault, ...... locales ont une politique prenant en compte la dimension du genre, même ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-14 20:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ec.europa.eu/europeaid/.../toolkit-mainstreaming-gen... a gender—aware policy appraisal means looking at policies and programmes funded through the budget from a gender perspective and asking the.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0821347780
Maria Correia, ‎Bernice van Bronkhorst - 2000 - ‎Social Science
... family planning and reproductive health services, should form an integral part of a gender-aware policy for poverty reduction and environmental sustainability.

www.escb.co.uk/.../Prevention of Youth Suicide Guidance Too...
Schools should aim to become a 'bereavement aware' environment, where ... Schools that consider how to be more 'bereavement aware' will take time to plan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-15 11:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that an bereavement-aware policy is more than just being sensitive to bereavement; it means formulating procedures so that cases of bereavement among staff/clients/students/members of the group being helped will not be overlooked and so that these people, as far as possible, will not be disadvantaged or their contribution to/benefit from the organisation limited by their bereavement. This would involve awareness-raising, but would not limited to that. For example, performance in achieving this policy should be objectively measureable through information on implementation of procedures and outcome statistics.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1politique de sensibilisation au deuil
AllegroTrans
4 +1politique sensible au deuil
MultiPro
3 +1prenant en compte la dimension du deuil
B D Finch


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bereavement aware policy
politique de sensibilisation au deuil


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...

Search Results
Journée de sensibilisation au deuil périnatal – Maman et Toussa Toussa
https://mamantoussatoussa.com/.../journee-de-sensibilisation...
Translate this page
14 Oct 2016 - Le 15 octobre est comme chaque année la Journée de sensibilisation au deuil périnatal. Cette journée est là pour faire connaître la cause du ...
Sensibilisation au deuil « Un deuil à vivre
www.undeuilavivre.be/planning/sensibilisation-au-deuil
Translate this page
Sensibilisation au deuil. Sur simple demande, nous proposons à des groupes. ou associations une sensibilisation au deuil. Il s'agit d'une rencontre d'environ ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui, c'est bien çà, ph-b, mais j'ai du mal à trouver la bonne manière de le traduire.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
12 mins
  -> merci

neutral  B D Finch: I think that would be an "awareness-raising policy".
17 mins
  -> maybe that's effectively what it is - asker might know!

neutral  ph-b: D'après le contexte fourni, aware est un adj. qui décrit la politique : bereavement aware, elle a « conscience » du deuil, elle le prend en cpte comme dit B D Finch. « Sensibilisation » = awareness raising, ce n'est pas la même chose.
24 mins
  -> merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bereavement aware policy
politique sensible au deuil


Explanation:
... développer/mettre au point une politique sensible/ouverte/attentionnée/réceptive/ au (aux cas de) deuil.
HTH

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prenant en compte la dimension du deuil


Explanation:
www2.univ-paris8.fr › Accueil › Textes › Annonces du RING1 mars 2008 - "Les médiévistes et l'histoire du genre en Europe : bilans et .... la guerre et le deuil, ou encore la questionner sur l'usage qu'elle fait de Foucault, ...... locales ont une politique prenant en compte la dimension du genre, même ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-14 20:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ec.europa.eu/europeaid/.../toolkit-mainstreaming-gen... a gender—aware policy appraisal means looking at policies and programmes funded through the budget from a gender perspective and asking the.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0821347780
Maria Correia, ‎Bernice van Bronkhorst - 2000 - ‎Social Science
... family planning and reproductive health services, should form an integral part of a gender-aware policy for poverty reduction and environmental sustainability.

www.escb.co.uk/.../Prevention of Youth Suicide Guidance Too...
Schools should aim to become a 'bereavement aware' environment, where ... Schools that consider how to be more 'bereavement aware' will take time to plan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-15 11:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that an bereavement-aware policy is more than just being sensitive to bereavement; it means formulating procedures so that cases of bereavement among staff/clients/students/members of the group being helped will not be overlooked and so that these people, as far as possible, will not be disadvantaged or their contribution to/benefit from the organisation limited by their bereavement. This would involve awareness-raising, but would not limited to that. For example, performance in achieving this policy should be objectively measureable through information on implementation of procedures and outcome statistics.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, j'avais tout d'abord 'consciente de l'importance du deuil' et 'tenant compte du deuil', mais cela ne me satisfait pas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
54 mins
  -> Thanks