KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

non-finite loss

French translation: Le sentiment d'une perte non déterminée

17:26 Feb 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Human rights
English term or phrase: non-finite loss
For children of parents sentenced to death, these issues are compounded by the looming threat of the parent’s execution.

The non-finite loss that arises from uncertainty about if and when the execution will take place compounds the emotional and psychological harm.
Carole Salas
Italy
French translation:Le sentiment d'une perte non déterminée
Explanation:
qui naît de l'incertitude etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-06 23:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou la perspective
Selected response from:

surbeg
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Le sentiment d'une perte non déterminée
surbeg
4le préjudice indéterminable
Francis Marche
3Uncertainty about type and time of loss
B D Finch


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Uncertainty about type and time of loss


Explanation:
I think that the term "non-finite" is not really the ideal term for this, but I'm not sure what is. I understand the intended meaning as being that it's unknown when the loss of the parent will become total: not just absent, but dead. But it's hard to imagine that the psychological effect of loss would become finite (of a fixed amount) upon the execution of the parent. The key seems to be the question of uncertainty about the type (execution or continued imprisonment) and timescale of the loss as the extent of the periods before and after execution and the age of the child at the time.

B D Finch
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le sentiment d'une perte non déterminée


Explanation:
qui naît de l'incertitude etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-06 23:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou la perspective

surbeg
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le préjudice indéterminable


Explanation:
--

Francis Marche
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72