KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

premature load bearing

French translation: surcharge prématurée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premature load bearing
French translation:surcharge prématurée
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

18:42 Feb 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Donor requirements for developing countries
English term or phrase: premature load bearing
Context:
Donor countries provide best-practice change scripts and the recipient countries comply, putting on the appearance of change without changing. Such carbon-copy states are then expected to function like real states. They are asked to perform tasks that are too complex and too burdensome, too soon, too often. This external engagement can, paradoxically, actively hinder the emergence of domestic, organically evolved functional organisations, by pushing too hard, so that stresses exceed capability. We call this *premature load bearing*.

The meaning is extremely clear, on the other hand, I don't know how to translate this into good French.

My attempt: Nous qualifions cela de "port de charge prématuré" or "port de fardeaux prématuré". I am not satisfied with this translation and would appreciate your input.

Perhaps someone could suggest a better translation?
Cassandra Delacote
France
surcharge prématurée
Explanation:
"asking too much of too little too soon too often"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-08 08:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici le bon lien :
http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/845531468330970215...
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette réponse qui correspond parfaitement à ma recherche
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surcharge prématurée
A Boukheit
4mise en charge prématurée
Francis Marche
3 -1report de charge prématuré
Philippe Noth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
report de charge prématuré


Explanation:
Mes propositions ne sont pas tellement éloignées de la vôtre:

contrainte de charge prématurée
ou
report de charge prématuré

Pas trouvé mieux :)

Je préfère la deuxième formulation non pas parce qu'elle est stylistiquement meilleure mais parce qu'elle fait directement écho à une phrase qui précède:

They are asked to perform tasks that are too complex and too burdensome, too soon, too often.

Cette phrase exprime l'idée qu'il y a un report de tâches d'un état vers un autre état.

Philippe Noth
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francis Marche: "best practice change scripts" -- aucun report de tâches d'Etat à Etat mais une redéfinition des pratiques optimales
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise en charge prématurée


Explanation:
"load bearing" - vocabulaire d'électricien. Aucun rapport avec un "fardeau" (burden)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-02-08 06:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voire "mise sous tension prématurée"

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Philippe Noth: Le texte n'a rien à voir avec l'électricité
6 hrs
  -> Bravo! Ça c'est envoyé !!!

agree  Schtroumpf: C'est plus logique qu'une "surcharge prématurée" : une surcharge n'est jamais la bienvenue !
10 hrs

neutral  Daryo: makes sense, to a point. But if another translation is already used by those who should know what they are talking about, why change it?
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surcharge prématurée


Explanation:
"asking too much of too little too soon too often"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-08 08:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici le bon lien :
http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/845531468330970215...


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwipzZbA05XZAhVCtRQKHYVOCLsQFggsMAE&url=http%3A%2F%2
    Reference: http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/view/10.1093/acprof:oso/978...
A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette réponse qui correspond parfaitement à ma recherche
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour cette réponse qui me semble la meilleure jusqu'à présent!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Philippe Noth: Bien trouvé, le document de la banque mondiale! La traduction y est clairement suggérée
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Daryo
21 hrs
  -> Thanks