KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

whistled past the graveyard

French translation: pratiquer la politique de l\'autruche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whistled past the graveyard
French translation:pratiquer la politique de l\'autruche
Entered by: Carole Salas

21:12 Mar 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / politics
English term or phrase: whistled past the graveyard
Mr. Pompeo on Sunday said∘he had recently reread the intelligence agency’s history of U.S. talks with North Korea, and criticized previous administrations for having “whistled past the graveyard” while Pyongyang developed its nuclear- weapons program.
Carole Salas
Italy
pratiquer la politique de l'autruche
Explanation:
autre option
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ignorer le danger et garder espoir
Soizic CiFuentes
3 +2pratiquer la politique de l'autruche
polyglot45
4pour avoir fait preuve d'insoussiance
Marcombes
4refuser de voir/regarder la vérité en face
Francois Boye


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ignorer le danger et garder espoir


Explanation:
se détourner de la réalité, ne pas vouloir l'accepter.
ou
garder le sourire dans une situation terrible



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2018-03-22 21:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se détourner de la réalité de la menace nucléaire


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/whistle_past_the_graveyard
Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
10 hrs

agree  Eric77
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuser de voir/regarder la vérité en face


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whistle past the graveyard
pratiquer la politique de l'autruche


Explanation:
autre option

polyglot45
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour avoir fait preuve d'insoussiance


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4