KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

firsthand appreciation

French translation: se faire sa propre idée de la situation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firsthand appreciation
French translation:se faire sa propre idée de la situation
Entered by: Carole Salas

21:34 Mar 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / politics
English term or phrase: firsthand appreciation
As CIA director, Mr. Pompeo made an April visit to a South Korean island that had been shelled by North Korea in 2010 to “gain a firsthand appreciation∘of the North Koreanthreat to South Korea.”

Auriez-vous une meilleure suggestion que la traduction littérale "appréciation de première main" SVP?

Merci d'avance!
Carole Salas
Italy
se faire sa propre idée de la situation
Explanation:
Quelques suggestions et explications

Firsthand, dans le sens de directement ou propre, par exemple, firsthand experience serait "propre expérience".

Quant à "appreciation", c'est dans le sens de "a full understanding of a situation"
Selected response from:

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se faire sa propre idée de la situation
Soizic CiFuentes
4se faire une première opinion
GILOU
4appréhender directement la menace...
Marcombes
4 -1acquérir sa propre évaluation de...
Francois Boye


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se faire sa propre idée de la situation


Explanation:
Quelques suggestions et explications

Firsthand, dans le sens de directement ou propre, par exemple, firsthand experience serait "propre expérience".

Quant à "appreciation", c'est dans le sens de "a full understanding of a situation"

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci beaucoup


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
24 mins

neutral  Daryo: se faire sur place sa propre idée de la situation
8 hrs
  -> it would be redundant, since the text already says "made an April visit"

agree  Eric77
11 hrs

agree  ph-b
14 hrs

agree  Anne Gaujard-Scott
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acquérir sa propre évaluation de...


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "acquérir" ?
7 mins
  -> do you understand the subtle nuances of the French language?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se faire une première opinion


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2018-03-23 06:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense qu'il faut rendre ce 'first'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2018-03-23 08:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou une première impression

GILOU
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Soizic CiFuentes: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/fir...
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appréhender directement la menace...


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4