KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

stand to shape

French translation: feront front commun pour définir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand to shape
French translation:feront front commun pour définir
Entered by: Carole Salas

22:43 Mar 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / politics
English term or phrase: stand to shape
Together, Trump and Pompeo stand to shape the administration’s security agenda.
Carole Salas
Italy
feront front commun pour définir
Explanation:
to stand together = faire front commun
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1feront front commun pour définir
polyglot45
4sont prévus d'être ceux qui façonneront
B D Finch
3devraient pouvoir/ont de bonne chances de définir
ph-b
4 -1prêts à mettre en forme/façonner
Francois Boye
4 -2on peut s'attendre de Trump et de Pompeo qu'ils vont, en agissant de concert, donner forme à ..
Daryo
3 -1peuvent s'appuyer l'un sur l'autre pour / peuvent s'épauler pour
Thierry Bourguet
4 -2prêts à mettre en œuvre
Soizic CiFuentes
Summary of reference entries provided
so simple ...
Daryo

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
prêts à mettre en œuvre


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2018-03-22 23:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou prêt à former/constituer/ créer/ établir/ instaurer, instituer, mettre en place, ect....


Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it's not a question of them two being "ready" or not, it's a question of them two becoming influential enough as a pair
9 hrs

disagree  Anne Gaujard-Scott: "Mettre en oeuvre" would translate as implementing, which is quite different from shaping an agenda/policy.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prêts à mettre en forme/façonner


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it's not a question of them two being "ready" or not, it's a question of them two becoming influential enough as a pair
7 hrs

disagree  polyglot45: "to shape" = élaborer - rien à voir avec mettre en oeuvre
12 hrs

agree  Françoise Vogel: sont prêts à déterminer, formuler
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devraient pouvoir/ont de bonne chances de définir


Explanation:

Je crois que l'idée, c'est qu'ils forment une équipe complète à eux deux ; ils devraient, seuls, pouvoir être en mesure/ont de bonnes chances d'arriver à/de définir la politique de l'administration (= gouvernement/présidence) Trump en matière de sécurité.

En gros, ils n'ont besoin de personne d'autre pour y arriver, ils se suffisent à eux-mêmes.

Est-ce que ça colle avec le reste de votre texte ?

ph-b
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/stand_to
4 hrs

agree  Daryo: that's roughly the idea - if they act together you can expect them to be influential enough to define this policy ...
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
peuvent s'appuyer l'un sur l'autre pour / peuvent s'épauler pour


Explanation:
IMO

Thierry Bourguet
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/stand_to
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feront front commun pour définir


Explanation:
to stand together = faire front commun

polyglot45
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/stand_to
3 hrs
  -> mais cela commence par "together" - il ne faut pas l'oublier

agree  Anne Gaujard-Scott
3 hrs

neutral  Françoise Vogel: je ne crois pas qu'il s'agisse de "to stand together"
6 hrs

neutral  Daryo: parsing: they stand to do s.t. [= " to shape ..."] // "together" is how they are going to do it ...
15 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 days 1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sont prévus d'être ceux qui façonneront


Explanation:
"Stand to" means that they are likely to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-23 15:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/stand-to-do-something
From Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English
stand to do something stand to do something PROBABLY to be likely to do or have something stand to gain/lose/win/make What do firms think they stand to gain by merging? After the oil spill, thousands of fishermen stand to lose their livelihoods. → stand. Examples from the ..

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/stand to lose
General secretary Dave Prentis said: "This is a terrible day for patients in London, who have found out they stand to lose nearly 1,000 health workers. Ward cuts; britain ROUND-UP. Global Banking News-3 May 2010-Irish bank's stand to lose from a potential debt restructuring in Greece

B D Finch
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Françoise Vogel: oui pour l'explication mais il est impossible de s'exprimer ainsi en français ;-(
33 mins
  -> Thanks Françoise, I suspected when posting that my French might not be right, so should have given a lower CL.

neutral  Daryo: that's the idea, but not the best way of saying it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daryo. See my comment to Françoise.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Together, T and P stand to shape [the administration’s security agenda]
on peut s'attendre de Trump et de Pompeo qu'ils vont, en agissant de concert, donner forme à ..


Explanation:
on peut s'attendre de Trump et de Pompeo qu'ils vont, en agissant de concert, donner forme à / définir l'agenda sécuritaire ...

they stand to do s.t. = you can expect from them they will do it / will be capable of doing it [Not the same as just "to stand to", BTW]


Daryo
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Françoise Vogel: en français ?
43 mins
  -> c'est parfaitement clair, à moins de faire exprès de ne pas comprendre ...

disagree  GILOU: ce n'est pas correct en fr, on peut s'attendre de Trump et de Pompeo qu'ils vont
11 hrs

disagree  Christiane Allen: Ce n'est pas français!
2 days 9 hrs




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: so simple ...

Reference information:
stand [stand]

verb (used without object), stood, standing.
1. (of a person) to be in an upright position on the feet.
2. to rise to one's feet (often followed by up).
3. to have a specified height when in this position:
a basketball player who stands six feet seven inches.
4. to stop or remain motionless or steady on the feet.
5. to take a position or place as indicated:
to stand aside.
6. to remain firm or steadfast, as in a cause.
7. to take up or maintain a position or attitude with respect to a person, issue, or the like:
to stand as sponsor for a person.
8. to have or adopt a certain policy, course, or attitude, as of adherence, support, opposition, or resistance:
He stands for free trade.
9. (of things) to be in an upright or vertical position, be set on end, or rest on or as on a support.
10. to be set, placed, fixed, located, or situated:
The building stands at 34th Street and 5th Avenue.
11. (of an account, score, etc.) to show, be, or remain as indicated; show the specified position of the parties concerned:
The score stood 18 to 14 at the half.
12. to remain erect or whole; resist change, decay, or destruction (often followed by up):
The ruins still stand. The old building stood up well.
13. to continue in force or remain valid:
The agreement stands as signed.
14. to remain still, stationary, or unused:
The bicycle stood in the basement all winter.
15. to be or become stagnant, as water.
16. (of persons or things) to be or remain in a specified state, condition, relation, relative position, etc.:
He stood in jeopardy of losing his license.
17. to have the possibility or likelihood:
He stands to gain a sizable profit through the sale of the house.
18. Chiefly British. to become or be a candidate, as for public office (usually followed by for).
19. Nautical.
to take or hold a particular course at sea.
to move in a certain direction:
to stand offshore.
20. (of a male domestic animal, especially a stud) to be available as a sire, usually for a fee:
Three Derby winners are now standing in Kentucky.
verb (used with object), stood, standing.
21. to cause to stand; set upright; set:
Stand the chair by the lamp.
22. to face or encounter:
to stand an assault.
23. to undergo or submit to:
to stand trial.
24. to endure or undergo without harm or damage or without giving way:
His eyes are strong enough to stand the glare.
25. to endure or tolerate:
She can't stand her father.
26. to treat or pay for:
I'll stand you to a drink when the manuscript is in.
27. to perform the duty of or participate in as part of one's job or duty:
to stand watch aboard ship.
noun, plural stands for 28–49, stands or, esp. after a numeral, stand for 50.
28. the act of standing; an assuming of or a remaining in an upright position.
29. a cessation of motion; halt or stop.
30. a determined effort for or against something, especially a final defensive effort:
Custer's last stand.
31. a determined policy, position, attitude, etc., taken or maintained:
We must take a stand on political issues.
32. the place in which a person or thing stands; station.
33. witness stand.
34. a raised platform, as for a speaker, a band, or the like.
35. stands, a raised section of seats for spectators; grandstand.
36. a framework on or in which articles are placed for support, exhibition, etc.:
a hat stand.
37. a piece of furniture of various forms, on or in which to put articles (often used in combination):
a nightstand; a washstand.
38. a small, light table.
39. a stall, booth, counter, or the like, where articles are displayed for sale or where some business is carried on:
a fruit stand.
40. newsstand:
The papers usually hit the stands at 5 a.m.
41. a site or location for business:
After 20 years the ice-cream vendor was still at the same stand.
42. a place or station occupied by vehicles available for hire:
a taxicab stand.
43. the vehicles occupying such a place.
44. the growing trees, or those of a particular species or grade, in a given area.
45. a standing growth, as of grass, wheat, etc.
46. a halt of a theatrical company on tour, to give a performance or performances:
a series of one-night stands on the strawhat trail.
47. the town at which a touring theatrical company gives a performance.
48. hive (def 2).
49. Metalworking. a rolling unit in a rolling mill.
50. Chiefly British. a complete set of arms or accoutrements for one soldier.

Verb phrases
51. stand by,
to uphold; support:
She stood by him whenever he was in trouble.
to adhere to (an agreement, promise, etc.); affirm:
She stood by her decision despite her sister's arguments.
to stand ready; wait:
Please stand by while I fix this antenna.
to get ready to speak, act, etc., as at the beginning of a radio or television program.
to be ready to board a plane, train, or other transport if accommodations become available at the last minute.
52. stand down,
Law. to leave the witness stand.
to step aside; withdraw, as from a competition:
I agreed to stand down so that she could run for the nomination unopposed.
to leave or take out of active work or service:
to stand down some of the ships in the fleet.
53. stand for,
to represent; symbolize: P.S. stands for “postscript.”.
to advocate; favor:
He stands for both freedom and justice.
Informal. to tolerate; allow:
I won't stand for any nonsense!
54. stand in with,
to be in association or conspiracy with.
to enjoy the favor of; be on friendly terms with.
55. stand off,
to keep or stay at a distance.
to put off; evade.
56. stand on,
to depend on; rest on:
The case stands on his testimony.
to be particular about; demand:
to stand on ceremony.
Nautical. to maintain a course and speed.
57. stand out,
to project; protrude:
The piers stand out from the harbor wall.
to be conspicuous or prominent:
She stands out in a crowd.
to persist in opposition or resistance; be inflexible.
Nautical. to maintain a course away from shore.
58. stand over,
to supervise very closely; watch constantly:
He won't work unless someone stands over him.
to put aside temporarily; postpone:
to let a project stand over until the following year.
59. stand to,
to continue to hold; persist in:
to stand to one's statement.
to keep at steadily:
Stand to your rowing, men!
to wait in readiness; stand by:
Stand to for action.
60. stand up,
to come to or remain in a standing position:
to stand up when being introduced.
to remain strong, convincing, or durable:
The case will never stand up in court. Wool stands up better than silk.
Slang. to fail to keep an appointment with (someone, especially a sweetheart or date):
I waited for Kim for an hour before I realized I'd been stood up.
61. stand up for,
to defend the cause of; support:
No one could understand why he stood up for an incorrigible criminal.
to serve a bridegroom or bride, as best man or maid (matron) of honor.
62. stand up to, to meet or deal with fearlessly; confront:
to stand up to a bully.

Idioms
63. stand a chance / show, to have a chance or possibility, especially of winning or surviving:
He's a good shortstop but doesn't stand a chance of making the major leagues because he can't hit.
64. stand pat. pat2 (def 6).
65. stand to reason. reason (def 18).
66. take the stand, to testify in a courtroom.


Origin of stand Expand
Middle EnglishOld English
900before 900; Middle English standen (v.), Old English standan; cognate with Old Saxon standan, Middle Dutch standen, Old High German stantan, standa, standan; akin to Latin stāre to stand, sistere, Greek histánai to make stand, Sanskrit sthā to stand, Old Irish at-tá (he) is
Synonyms Expand
See more synonyms on Thesaurus.com
25. abide, stomach.
Synonym Study Expand
25. See bear1.
Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2018.
Cite This Source
British Dictionary definitions for stand to Expand
stand to
verb
1. (adverb) (military) to assume positions or cause to assume positions to resist a possible attack
2. stand to reason, to conform with the dictates of reason: it stands to reason that pigs can't fly
stand
/stænd/
verb (mainly intransitive) stands, standing, stood
1. (also transitive) to be or cause to be in an erect or upright position
2. to rise to, assume, or maintain an upright position
3. (copula) to have a specified height when standing: to stand six feet
4. to be situated or located: the house stands in the square
5. to be or exist in a specified state or condition: to stand in awe of someone
6. to adopt or remain in a resolute position or attitude
7. (may take an infinitive) to be in a specified position: I stand to lose money in this venture, he stands high in the president's favour
8. to remain in force or continue in effect: whatever the difficulties, my orders stand
9. to come to a stop or halt, esp temporarily
10. (of water, etc) to collect and remain without flowing
11. (often foll by at) (of a score, account, etc) to indicate the specified position of the parties involved: the score stands at 20 to 1
12. (also transitive; when intr, foll by for) to tolerate or bear: I won't stand for your nonsense any longer, I can't stand spiders
13. (transitive) to resist; survive: to stand the test of time
14. (transitive) to submit to: to stand trial
15. (often foll by for) (mainly Brit) to be or become a candidate: will he stand for Parliament?
16. to navigate in a specified direction: we were standing for Madeira when the storm broke
17. (of a gun dog) to point at game
18. to halt, esp to give action, repel attack, or disrupt an enemy advance when retreating
19. (of a male domestic animal, esp a stallion) to be available as a stud
20. (also transitive) (printing) to keep (type that has been set) or (of such type) to be kept, for possible use in future printings
21. (transitive) (informal) to bear the cost of; pay for: to stand someone a drink
22. stand a chance, to have a hope or likelihood of winning, succeeding, etc
23. stand fast, to maintain one's position firmly
24. stand one's ground, to maintain a stance or position in the face of opposition
25. stand still
to remain motionless
(foll by for) (US) to tolerate: I won't stand still for your threats
26. (Irish, informal) stand to someone, to be useful to someone: your knowledge of English will stand to you
noun
27. the act or an instance of standing
28. an opinion, esp a resolutely held one: he took a stand on capital punishment
29. a halt or standstill
30. a place where a person or thing stands
31. (Austral & NZ)
a position on the floor of a shearing shed allocated to one shearer
the shearing equipment belonging to such a position
32. a structure, usually of wood, on which people can sit or stand
33. a frame or rack on which such articles as coats and hats may be hung
34. a small table or piece of furniture where articles may be placed or stored: a music stand
35. a supporting framework, esp for a tool or instrument
36. a stall, booth, or counter from which goods may be sold
37. an exhibition area in a trade fair
38. a halt to give action, etc, esp one taken during a retreat and having some duration or some success
39. (cricket) an extended period at the wicket by two batsmen
40. a growth of plants in a particular area, esp trees in a forest or a crop in a field
41. a stop made by a touring theatrical company, pop group, etc, to give a performance (esp in the phrase one-night stand)
42. (South African) a plot or site earmarked for the erection of a building
43. (of a gun dog) the act of pointing at game
44. a complete set, esp of arms or armour for one man
45. (military) the flags of a regiment

See also stand by, stand down, stand for, stand in, standoff, stand on, stand out, stand over, stand pat, stand to, stand up

Derived Forms
stander, noun

Word Origin
Old English standan; related to Old Norse standa, Old High German stantan, Latin stāre to stand; see stead
Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 2012 Digital Edition
© William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins
Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012
Cite This Source
Word Origin and History for stand to Expand
stand
v.
Old English standan (class VI strong verb; past tense stod, past participle standen), from Proto-Germanic *sta-n-d- (cf. Old Norse standa, Old Saxon and Gothic standan, Old High German stantan, Swedish stå, Dutch staan, German stehen), from PIE root *sta- "to stand" (see stet).

Sense of "to exist, be present" is attested from c.1300. Meaning "to pay for as a treat" is from 1821. Phrase stands to reason (1620) is from earlier stands (is constant) with reason. Phrase stand pat is originally from poker (1882); stand down in the military sense of "go off duty" is first recorded 1916. Standing ovation attested by 1968; standing army is from c.1600.

stand
n.
"pause, delay," Old English, from the root of stand (v.). Meaning "place of standing, position" is from c.1300; figurative sense is from 1590s. Sense of "action of standing or coming to a position" is attested from late 14c., especially in reference to fighting. Meaning "raised platform for a hunter or sportsman" is attested from c.1400.

Sense of "stall or booth" is first recorded c.1500. Military meaning "complete set" (of arms, colors, etc.) is from 1721, often a collective singular. Sense of "standing growth of trees" is 1868, American English. Theatrical sense of "each stop made on a performance tour" is from 1896. The word was formerly also slang for "an erection" (1867).

Online Etymology Dictionary, © 2010 Douglas Harper
Cite This Source
Slang definitions & phrases for stand to Expand
stand
noun

A shop or store; a place of business: You can get it at the Brooks Brothers stand on Fifth Avenue (1787+)

verb

To give or pay for as a treat: She stood him tea and muffins (1821+)
To cost; SET someone BACK: The suit I got on stood me ten cents (1362+)
Related Terms

one-night stand

The Dictionary of American Slang, Fourth Edition by Barbara Ann Kipfer, PhD. and Robert L. Chapman, Ph.D.
Copyright (C) 2007 by HarperCollins Publishers.
Cite This Source
Idioms and Phrases with stand to Expand
stand
stand a chance
stand at ease
stand by
stand corrected
stand down
stand fast
stand for
stand guard
stand in awe
stand in for
stand in good stead
stand off
stand on
stand on one's own feet
stand one's ground
stand out
stand over
stand pat
stand still for
stand the gaff
stand the sight of
stand to reason
stand up
stand up and be counted
stand up for
stand up to
stand up with
also see:
can't stand the sight of
heart misses a beat (stands still)
(stand) in awe of
it stands to reason
know where one stands
make a stand
make one's hair stand on end
not have (stand) an earthly chance
take a stand
without a leg to stand on
The American Heritage® Idioms Dictionary
Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Cite This Source

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/stand--to

Daryo
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  GILOU: vous avez recopié le dictionnaire ?
1 day 52 mins