KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

basket funding

French translation: financement commun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basket funding
French translation:financement commun
Entered by: Sylvie Barnet

14:35 Mar 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: basket funding
Sujet: Aide aux pays en voie de développement
Contexte: "Some missions such as that of the USA and Japan do not contribute to basket funding, and thus may be more amenable to direct donations."
Définition en anglais de "Basket Funding": "Donors contributions go towards supporting an entire program rather than individual activities."
Financement global? Existe t-il un terme consacré en français? Merci d'avance.
Sylvie Barnet
United States
financement commun
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-25 14:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Risques financiers
L’approche sectorielle implique le financement direct des pouvoirs publics, de préfé-rence par le biais du basket funding (financement commun à partir d’un fonds unique).

www.gm-unccd.org/FIELD/Bilaterals/NL/Netherl7.pdf
Selected response from:

orianne76
France
Grading comment
Merci bien pour la référence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4financement commun
orianne76
5 +1fonds communs
Hacene


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
financement commun


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-25 14:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Risques financiers
L’approche sectorielle implique le financement direct des pouvoirs publics, de préfé-rence par le biais du basket funding (financement commun à partir d’un fonds unique).

www.gm-unccd.org/FIELD/Bilaterals/NL/Netherl7.pdf

orianne76
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bien pour la référence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bigot
1 min

agree  xxxohlala
1 min

agree  zaphod
58 mins

agree  Francoise St Marc: ou financement panier tout simplement (en termes monétaires, basket se traduit en français par panier (cf: basket of currencies=panier de monnaies)
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fonds communs


Explanation:
simply. it also applies to world of finance


    Reference: http://www.unfpa.org/about/report/2002/fre/6chapter.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie LeBlanc
7 hrs
  -> merci Julie