KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

phrase

French translation: Les Africains Anglicans se détachent/se différencient de leurs pendants Américains immoraux


20:25 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: phrase
African Anglicans cede from immoral American fellows

je ne saisis pas le sens de "cede from"
Michael Bastin
Spain
French translation:Les Africains Anglicans se détachent/se différencient de leurs pendants Américains immoraux
Explanation:
apparement,ce terme est employé pour des corps d'état ou Nation qui se séparent. (Probablement suivi par ce qui les sépare.)

ex: In 1997, Soviet President Gorbachev is assassinated. Conservative
forces temporarily return to power. In 1998, Armenia and Azerbaijan attempt to cede from the Soviet Union. Moscow refuses and Soviet troops are sent to put down the ensuing uprising.
Selected response from:

Antoine Cabrol
Grading comment
Merci, et merci aussi à CMJ Trans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Les Africains Anglicans se détachent/se différencient de leurs pendants Américains immorauxAntoine Cabrol
4 +1cede from = rompre avecxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Les Africains Anglicans se détachent/se différencient de leurs pendants Américains immoraux


Explanation:
apparement,ce terme est employé pour des corps d'état ou Nation qui se séparent. (Probablement suivi par ce qui les sépare.)

ex: In 1997, Soviet President Gorbachev is assassinated. Conservative
forces temporarily return to power. In 1998, Armenia and Azerbaijan attempt to cede from the Soviet Union. Moscow refuses and Soviet troops are sent to put down the ensuing uprising.


    Reference: http://www.studentgroups.ucla.edu/enigma/writing/fut-his/199...
Antoine Cabrol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, et merci aussi à CMJ Trans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
36 mins
  -> Gracias (I am not sure i am correct here, I don't speak Spanish :)

agree  Hacene: with the Newspaper headline style, definitively
47 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Julie LeBlanc
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Pascal Burguiere: Oui, parenté de "cede" avec "secede"?
1 hr
  -> as in "secession"?

agree  Genestelle: se détachent
10 hrs
  -> Merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cede from = rompre avec


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr