KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

feedback visit

French translation: suivi-évaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feedback visit
French translation:suivi-évaluation
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

20:57 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / NGOs
English term or phrase: feedback visit
A research team goes back to the country in which they based their study to give feedback to the survey participants and discuss the implications of the survey on their livelihood.
Brigitte Clark
suivi-évaluation
Explanation:
very much used term in the United Nations Organizations !
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3visite de compte renduSerge Plichon
4suivi-évaluation
Nanny Wintjens
4visite d'évaluation
Catherine Lenoir
4visite de retour d'expériencexxxBourth


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visite de compte rendu


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
0 min

agree  Olivier Vasseur
0 min

agree  Anne JOST
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visite d'évaluation


Explanation:
Une équipe d’évaluation de l’ONU visite la ville-clef des ...
... militaire près de Gbarnga. L’ONU a prévu ouvrir un bureau dans
la ville après sa visite d’évaluation. Cela constituerait un ...
www.irinnews.org/FrenchReport.asp?ReportID=4984& SelectRegion=Afrique_de_l'ouest&SelectCountry...

Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visite de retour d'expérience


Explanation:
"retour d'expérience" (often abbreviated to REX) is the standard translation of "feedback" in this sense.

Maybe you'd need to expand it to something like "visite de/permettant la transmission de retour d'expérience"

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suivi-évaluation


Explanation:
very much used term in the United Nations Organizations !

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci.