KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

it is considered

French translation: et relève de la directive

10:07 Oct 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: it is considered
France is the country where the product (pyrography kits) is widely available and it is considered to fall under the scope of the safety of toys directive.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
French translation:et relève de la directive
Explanation:
Les kits de pyrogravure relèvent de la directive (de la réglementation) sur la sécurité des jouets.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(considéré comme) assujetti à la directive
Jordane Boury
4 +1et relève de la directive
Adrien Esparron
3 +1et on parts du principe qu'il relève dudomaine d'application
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(considéré comme) assujetti à la directive


Explanation:
il est assujetti à la directive sur la sécurité des jouets.

Dans ce contexte précis, autant ne pas traduire *considéré comme* qui alourdit inutilement le texte

Jordane Boury
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
6 mins

agree  Merline
8 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
10 mins

agree  Pasteur
2 hrs

agree  Julie Roy
5 hrs

agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
1 day 10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et on parts du principe qu'il relève dudomaine d'application


Explanation:
par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 10:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on part (sans \"s\") -
du domaine = en 2 mots

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf: ou : ... qu'il entre dans le cadre de la directive sur la sécurité des jouets
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et relève de la directive


Explanation:
Les kits de pyrogravure relèvent de la directive (de la réglementation) sur la sécurité des jouets.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Hello !