KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

\\in the seam between

French translation: sur la ligne de démarcation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: \in the seam between
French translation:sur la ligne de démarcation
Entered by: Isabel Vidigal

17:39 Feb 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Defence / Warfare
English term or phrase: \\in the seam between
In an article entitled: \\\"A Wall as a Weapon\\\", written by Noam Chomsky on Feb. 23, 2004 for the New York Times newspaper, there is a paragraph (the 7th) that starts like this:\\\"Palestinians in the seam between the wall and the Green Line will be permitted to apply for the right to live in their own homes;\\\" THe author questions the construction of the wall in Israel to avoid the Palestinian attacks from the West Bank(Cisjordania). I would like to understand clearly what \\\"in the seam between...\\\" means.
macahira
sur la ligne de démarcation
Explanation:
seam = ligne de démarcation
Selected response from:

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sur la ligne de démarcation
Isabel Vidigal
4dans l'étroite couture // la fine bande entre la ligne verte et le mur
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\in the seam between
dans l'étroite couture // la fine bande entre la ligne verte et le mur


Explanation:
couture au sens métaphorique de bande de terre très étroite (moins de 5 km par endroits !!!)

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
\in the seam between
sur la ligne de démarcation


Explanation:
seam = ligne de démarcation

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
51 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Elodie Rousseau
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  lien
9 hrs
  -> merci Lien