KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

trickle-up development economics

French translation: économie du développement par répercussions positives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trickle-up development economics
French translation:économie du développement par répercussions positives
Entered by: Suzanne Bernard

12:29 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: trickle-up development economics
.
Suzanne Bernard
économie du développement par imprégnation émergente
Explanation:
This is another possible translation. The trickle-up effect describes a process of wealth creation from the bottom up, through programs such as micro-credits, as opposed to trickle-down (wealth creation from the top through such things as tax cuts for the rich). In any case, keep "trickle-up" in brackets after whatever French equivalent you use, since the concept is relatively unknown.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thank you for the details and references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4économie du développement par imprégnation émergente
VBaby
4économie du développement par répercussions positives / effet de ricochetJH Trads
4économie du développement d'effet percolateurstudio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
économie du développement d'effet percolateur


Explanation:
OR
économie du développement d'osmose ascendante

(glossaire économique)

studio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
économie du développement par répercussions positives / effet de ricochet


Explanation:
ci-dessous une reference pour ricochet

"... de l'élasticité des premières par rapport aux revenus et aux prix ... le facteur régional.
L'effet de "ricochet" est fonction de ce facteur ...
www.unctad.org/fr/special/tb45hif.htm"

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
économie du développement par imprégnation émergente


Explanation:
This is another possible translation. The trickle-up effect describes a process of wealth creation from the bottom up, through programs such as micro-credits, as opposed to trickle-down (wealth creation from the top through such things as tax cuts for the rich). In any case, keep "trickle-up" in brackets after whatever French equivalent you use, since the concept is relatively unknown.


    Reference: http://www.preau.asso.fr/actualite/echos/knowledge/nouv_eco....
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:http://ruche.citeweb.ne...
VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for the details and references!