KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

powercycle

French translation: cycle d'alimentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powercycle
French translation:cycle d'alimentation
Entered by: France Mercier

16:01 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: powercycle
The powercycle of the XXXX high-speed modem worked. If the customer is complaining that a powercycle is needed more than once a month to maintain connectivity, an Acare ticket should be assigned to DataBroadband (Testboard) to investigate
France Mercier
Canada
cycle d'alimentation
Explanation:
Utilisez le câble Ethernet pour brancher la sortie Ethernet du modem ...
choix et laissez votre modem câble effectuer un cycle d'alimentation en le ...
www.xbox.com/fr-fr/live/start/broadband/noos.htm - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

Xbox.com :: FAQ sur la connectivité
... Certains modems sont configurés pour " se souvenir " de l'adresse MAC du ...
En effectuant un cycle d'alimentation (power cycling), votre modem ...
www.xbox.com/fr-FR/live/start/connect/faq/ - 46k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Exactement ce que je cherchais! Merci Gilles!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1redémarrernelamouri
4mise hors puis sous tension
Natacha DUPORT
3cycle d'alimentation
GILOU


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redémarrer


Explanation:
i.e : redémarrage d'un moteur

nelamouri
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Allaire: redémarrage (un informaticien m'a bien confirmé que c'est redémarrage)
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cycle d'alimentation


Explanation:
Utilisez le câble Ethernet pour brancher la sortie Ethernet du modem ...
choix et laissez votre modem câble effectuer un cycle d'alimentation en le ...
www.xbox.com/fr-fr/live/start/broadband/noos.htm - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

Xbox.com :: FAQ sur la connectivité
... Certains modems sont configurés pour " se souvenir " de l'adresse MAC du ...
En effectuant un cycle d'alimentation (power cycling), votre modem ...
www.xbox.com/fr-FR/live/start/connect/faq/ - 46k


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 685
Grading comment
Exactement ce que je cherchais! Merci Gilles!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise hors puis sous tension


Explanation:
-

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4