KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

snoops at bay

French translation: pour éviter les espions


15:27 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: snoops at bay
Next, check Always use a secure connection (SSL) when retrieving mail to keep mail snoops at bay.
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:pour éviter les espions
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-09-21 16:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou pour vous protéger des espions
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pour éviter les espions
GILOU
3tenir les espions à distance / en échec
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to keep snoops at bay
tenir les espions à distance / en échec


Explanation:
literally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-21 15:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if there is a special term for 'mail snoops', but I ahven't personally come across one.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour éviter les espions


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-09-21 16:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou pour vous protéger des espions

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 685

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think your less literal approach yields a better solution
4 mins
  -> c'est bien espion mais tenir à distance, ça fait un peu répulsif mais c'est bien la traduction littérale comme CMJ l'a souligné...

agree  Nicolas Coyer: je penche pour "protéger" ; "tenir à distance" conserve plus l'aspect physique, je pense
9 hrs

agree  Alain Berton: Ca a l'intérêt d'être clair
3 days19 mins