KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

safeties off

French translation: fichiers telechargés avec la commande "SET SAFETY OFF"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safeties off
French translation:fichiers telechargés avec la commande "SET SAFETY OFF"
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

11:15 Nov 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: safeties off
"Just getting the last files now...safeties off!"

Des fichiers en téléchargement, message final.

Que veut-dire "safeties off" ?

Merci à tous !
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
fichiers telechargés avec la commande "SET SAFETY OFF"
Explanation:
See below. This is a command which stops certain file protection features from interfering with the download.

In FoxBASE+, the SET SAFETY OFF command suppresses system messages that confirm potentially destructive file operations. For example, when SET SAFETY ON is in effect, the INDEX and ZAP commands may generate a "File already exists, overwrite? (Y/N)" message. This message does not appear when SET SAFETY OFF is in effect. Users will not be warned when files may be overwritten or destroyed.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/88988

Dans FoxBASE+, la commande set Safety Off Supprime les messages du système qui confirmer les opérations de fichiers potentiellement destructeur. Par exemple, lorsque Set on Safety est en effet, L'INDEX et ZAP des commandes peuvent générer un « fichier existe déjà, remplacer ? (O/N) "Message. Ce message n'apparaît pas lorsque SET Safety OFF est appliquée. Les utilisateurs ne pas être avertis lorsque des fichiers peuvent être remplacés ou détruits.
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;fr;88988&x=12&y=16


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-11-18 16:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Emanuela, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
je crois que c'est la bonne réponse pour moi, merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4détendez-vous
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
3fichiers telechargés avec la commande "SET SAFETY OFF"
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détendez-vous


Explanation:
safety off = cran de sûreté relâché, au sens propre
d'après le contexte, je pense que « détendez-vous » est la traduction appropriée

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fichiers telechargés avec la commande "SET SAFETY OFF"


Explanation:
See below. This is a command which stops certain file protection features from interfering with the download.

In FoxBASE+, the SET SAFETY OFF command suppresses system messages that confirm potentially destructive file operations. For example, when SET SAFETY ON is in effect, the INDEX and ZAP commands may generate a "File already exists, overwrite? (Y/N)" message. This message does not appear when SET SAFETY OFF is in effect. Users will not be warned when files may be overwritten or destroyed.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/88988

Dans FoxBASE+, la commande set Safety Off Supprime les messages du système qui confirmer les opérations de fichiers potentiellement destructeur. Par exemple, lorsque Set on Safety est en effet, L'INDEX et ZAP des commandes peuvent générer un « fichier existe déjà, remplacer ? (O/N) "Message. Ce message n'apparaît pas lorsque SET Safety OFF est appliquée. Les utilisateurs ne pas être avertis lorsque des fichiers peuvent être remplacés ou détruits.
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;fr;88988&x=12&y=16


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-11-18 16:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Emanuela, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
je crois que c'est la bonne réponse pour moi, merci à tous !