KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

effectively shutting down the World Wide Web

French translation: ce qui signerait concrètement la fin du réseau Internet


14:23 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: effectively shutting down the World Wide Web
A landmark November 2006 legal case on behalf of the Recording Industry Association of America and other global trade organisations sought to criminalise all Internet file sharing of any kind as copyright infringement, effectively shutting down the World Wide Web; its argument was supported by the US government.
Krystrad
French translation:ce qui signerait concrètement la fin du réseau Internet
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ce qui signerait concrètement la fin du réseau Internet
Sophie Govaere McConnell
4ce qui reviendrait à faire cesser tout fonctionnement de la Toile
Eutychus
3ce qui, en effet, mettrait un terme a la Toile
Bonaparte
3fermer littéralement la Toile
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effectively shutting down the world wide web
fermer littéralement la Toile


Explanation:
suggestion

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effectively shutting down the world wide web
ce qui signerait concrètement la fin du réseau Internet


Explanation:
suggestion

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominiqueshaka: Tout a fait d'accord mais je mettrais plutot "ce qui signifirait" au lieu de ce qui signerait
2 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Eric Le Carre
7 mins
  -> merci !

neutral  Eutychus: justement, "effectively" ne veut pas dire "concrètement"
14 mins
  -> pour moi la signification ici c'est "dans les faits", "en pratique", donc "concrètement" me semble convenir.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effectively shutting down the world wide web
ce qui reviendrait à faire cesser tout fonctionnement de la Toile


Explanation:
another suggestion

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effectively shutting down the world wide web
ce qui, en effet, mettrait un terme a la Toile


Explanation:
Well, you see "mettre un terme a quelquechose" quite a lot, that would be a possibility.

Bonaparte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish