KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

setting the trapdoor for the destruction

French translation: signer l'arrêt de mort du réseau Internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting the trapdoor for the destruction
French translation:signer l'arrêt de mort du réseau Internet
Entered by: Eric Le Carre

14:25 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: setting the trapdoor for the destruction
A landmark legal ruling in Sydney goes further than ever before in setting the trapdoor for the destruction of the Internet as we know it and the end of alternative news websites and blogs by creating the precedent that simply linking to other websites is breach of copyright and piracy.
Krystrad
signer l'arrêt de mort du réseau Internet
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signer l'arrêt de mort du réseau Internet
Eric Le Carre
4dans l'organisation du guet-apens visant à détruire
Sophie Govaere McConnell
3installant la trappe qui se refermera surDominiqueshaka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installant la trappe qui se refermera sur


Explanation:
,,,

Dominiqueshaka
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans l'organisation du guet-apens visant à détruire


Explanation:
suggestion

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signer l'arrêt de mort du réseau Internet


Explanation:


Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau
20 mins
  -> Merci, Anne.

agree  GILOU: bien trouvé...
14 hrs