KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

Just launched!

French translation: Nouveauté !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just launched!
French translation:Nouveauté !
Entered by: Kristen POSTIC

16:39 Nov 27, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Just launched!
Titre dans une page web
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
nouveauté !
Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte.
On parle de Sortie pour un film, par exemple.
Selected response from:

Kristen POSTIC
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12nouveauté !
Kristen POSTIC
5 +2Nouveau lancement !
Ilinca Florea
4vient de sortir!
Rebecca Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just launched!
vient de sortir!


Explanation:
This is certainly what is used for a film that has just been released, so I would use it in this context as well.

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
just launched!
nouveauté !


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte.
On parle de Sortie pour un film, par exemple.

Kristen POSTIC
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaC: c'est ce que j'allais proposer ;-) ou "Nouveau" ou "A l'affiche" suivant le produit
1 min

agree  Frederique Biehler
1 min

agree  Eric Le Carre
2 mins

agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  Blandine Proust
15 mins

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr

agree  Benoist SOULARD
1 hr

agree  swanda
5 hrs

agree  clauswe
6 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
7 hrs

agree  Orlea
14 hrs

agree  Arnold007
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just launched!
Nouveau lancement !


Explanation:
s'il s'agit de Google, comme je le suppose, alors c'est ça l'expression


    Reference: http://www.google.com/googlecalendar/new.html
Ilinca Florea
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  solejnicz
4 hrs
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Dominique Maréchal, GILOU, Sara M