KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

right-click menu

French translation: menu contextuel


16:56 Nov 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: right-click menu
Hold down the Shift key while you right click to use the browser right-click menu in the Docs list and while editing documents
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
French translation:menu contextuel
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13menu contextuel
GILOU
4 +2menu (du) clic droit
RemyUK
5menu disponible par clic droit
Gregoire Dodier
4menu du bouton droit
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menu (du) clic droit


Explanation:
Tout simplement... on le rencontre régulièrement

RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Lenoir
0 min

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira: Tout à fait, c'est ça!
24 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
menu contextuel


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 685
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristen POSTIC
0 min

agree  Veronique Boulet
0 min

agree  florence metzger
1 min

agree  Blandine Proust
2 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
7 mins

agree  Gerard Renard: Bien sûr
13 mins

agree  pjg111
21 mins

agree  Benoist SOULARD
55 mins

agree  Ilinca Florea
59 mins

agree  bohy
6 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
7 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre
15 hrs

agree  Frédérique Bath M'Wom
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menu disponible par clic droit


Explanation:
Term of the Microsoft glossaries



Example sentence(s):
  • There is another example where it is translated by: cliquer avec le bouton droit de la souris
Gregoire Dodier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menu du bouton droit


Explanation:
This is a menu called by the the right button of the mouse; this is the original translation used in BUI (Borland User Interface) that invented Greeen check marks, Red cross marks, right-button use for context-sensitive menu (local menus on Mac UI at the time).
Now Microsoft is a more prominent source of vocabulary, but I like the term and you will find it commonly used

Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35