KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

teamsite

French translation: site d\'équipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teamsite
French translation:site d\'équipe
Entered by: EA Traduction

06:42 Sep 30, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: teamsite
Je traduis le site internet d'une société "core competence is in metal powder technology". Et donc, il me faut traduire tous les titres et petites phrases du site internet.
Voici les phrases de mon texte dans lesquelles apparait le mot "teamsite":

Discover the teamsite, and you will find a number of new tools to help your team work more effectively, more easily.
Each entry leads to a so-called teamsite, which is a work space.
The next level of the teamsite can only be viewed by members of that particular team, thus allowing the teamsite to be used as a private work space.
One person from each department should have taken part in special training so that you can, jointly, develop how best to use your teamsite.

S'agit-il du "site de l'équipe", "site d'équipe" ? Quand on a "your teamsite", je trouve que cela sonne mal si on le traduit par votre site de l'équipe...

Qu'en pensez-vous ?
EA Traduction
France
site d'équipe
Explanation:
your teamsite = site de votre équipe
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2site d'équipe
Kévin Bacquet
3 +2site d'équipe
Alain Marsol
4site collaboratif
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site d'équipe


Explanation:
your teamsite = site de votre équipe


Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
10 mins

agree  GILOU
43 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site d'équipe


Explanation:
Telle que je comprends l'expression.

"votre site d'équipe" ne me paraît pas trop étrange.

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
10 mins
  -> Merci Éric :)

agree  GILOU
43 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site collaboratif


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175