KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

Bid

French translation: enchère

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bid
French translation:enchère
Entered by: NikkoTh

23:15 Dec 15, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Bid
XXX engine dynamically and intelligently bids on users based on their predicted value. While your bid is set to a certain level (for example, $0.65) this means your bids will average out to $0.65. However, the engine optimizer allows us to judge each user based on their likelihood to convert; we can bid more competitively for these users;

For example, if we think John is more likely to convert with a large order value than Mary, we will bid more aggressively for John. John’s bid may be $0.70 but Mary’s bid would be $0.60 which averages out to the $0.65 bid.

Quel terme convient le mieux ici? Offre ou enchère?
NikkoTh
enchère
Explanation:
https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2459326?hl=fr

https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2459326?hl=en
Selected response from:

Eng-Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soumission/soumissionner
Francois Boye
4enchère
Eng-Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bid
soumission/soumissionner


Explanation:
Soumissionner, verbe trans.,dr. Proposer une soumission. a) Soumissionner qqc. C'est là le côté réellement déplorable de notre mode d'adjudication publique, et ce qui fait que les entrepreneurs les plus capables et les plus consciencieux ne soumissionnent pas volontiers les travaux d'une importance très-sérieuse (Viollet-Le-Duc, Archit., 1872, p. 419).b) Soumissionner pour qqc. J'ai refait mes calculs (...). Je puis soumissionner dès maintenant pour trois millions de grenades, dont un million livrables en fin de mois (Romains,Hommes bonne vol., 1938, p. 154).− [sumisjɔne], (il) soumissionne [-sjɔn]. Att. ds Ac. dep. 1798. − 1resattest. 1795 (Journ. de Paris, 4 janv., p. 1033 ds Fonds Barbier: Les habitans des lieux où les biens sont situés, ne peuvent pas même les soumissionner), 1796 (Rapp. du bur. centr. du 12 juillet ds Aul., Dir. exéc., III, 311 ds Frey p. 256); de soumission terme d'admin., dés. -er. Cf. le fr. submissionner « soumettre » 1629 (Peiresc, Lettres, éd. Ph. Tamizey de Larroque, t. 2, p. 206).

Source: Le Dictionnaire T.L.F.I

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench