KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

Running a segment

French translation: en exécutant un segment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Running a segment
French translation:en exécutant un segment
Entered by: NikkoTh

05:31 Dec 16, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Running a segment
Engine Optimized Segments (EOS) refers to running one lower funnel campaign and one mid funnel campaign. Our engine bids dynamically on a user by user basis so by only running one segment per funnel it allows our engine to provide the best performance by optimizing off of your entire cookie pool.

exécuter ou lancer un segment?
NikkoTh
en exécutant un segment
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2016-12-16 05:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

run = exécuter
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en exécutant un segment
GILOU
5exploiter les segments
Marcombes
3traitant un segment
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
running a segment
en exécutant un segment


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2016-12-16 05:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

run = exécuter

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes; 'lancer' would be '(start to) run'
1 hr

agree  Emma Silva-Lemaire
1 hr

agree  Annie Rigler
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running a segment
traitant un segment


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'utiliserais, il s'agit plus à mon avis d'un traitement de données que de l'exécution d'un programme.
http://www.definitions-marketing.com/f-a-q-marketing/quelle-...
La segmentation est un découpage de la clientèle en groupes homogènes qui est relativement stable dans le temps et qui peut reposer sur des traitements complexes

Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
running a segment
exploiter les segments


Explanation:
6 nov. 2016 - Exploiter les segments de Google Analytics pour tirer le meilleur parti du trafic engendré par votre site Internet. Explications et usages.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4