KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

long-term historical average multiple

French translation: multiple de la moyenne historique à long terme


00:44 Dec 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Finance
English term or phrase: long-term historical average multiple
long-term historical average multiple

Comment traduiriez-vous ce terme?
C'est surtout "long term" et "historical" qui me posent probleme.
teddd76
French translation:multiple de la moyenne historique à long terme
Explanation:
C'est plutôt "multiple" qui me gène ici !
Selected response from:

sets
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taux de capitalisation moyen historique sur le long terme
Jacqueline Johnston
3multiple de la moyenne historique à long termesets


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple de la moyenne historique à long terme


Explanation:
C'est plutôt "multiple" qui me gène ici !

sets
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bohy: oui; sans avoir la phrase complète, comment savoir si le découpage réalisé au départ n'est pas erroné, ou si long-term ne se rapporte pas à multiple (terme boursier) ?
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taux de capitalisation moyen historique sur le long terme


Explanation:
multiple est un autre nom pour price-earnings ratio

Jacqueline Johnston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TXservices
4 days
  -> merci