KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

mise bourse partielle

French translation: partial flotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mise en bourse
French translation:partial flotation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:59 Dec 31, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / bourse
English term or phrase: mise bourse partielle
25 juin 2001
Déclaration du PCF à l’occasion du 49 èmes salon (Bourget)

Le PCF à pris à cette occasion une position sur la mise bourse partielle de la SNECMA.(societe' nationale de l'Etude et de construction des moteurs d'avions)
saeed samani
partial flotation
Explanation:
la mise en bourse = the flotation of a company. En France, les sociétés nationalisés sont progressivement introduites en bourse mais l'Etat conserve une partie du contrôle - d'où ces mises en bourse partielles et d'où l'opposition du PCF à ce genre d'opérations.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci infiniment , c'etait justement la reponse a ma question .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partial public offeringJH Trads
4partial flotationDPolice


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial flotation


Explanation:
la mise en bourse = the flotation of a company. En France, les sociétés nationalisés sont progressivement introduites en bourse mais l'Etat conserve une partie du contrôle - d'où ces mises en bourse partielles et d'où l'opposition du PCF à ce genre d'opérations.


    Robert &Collins du Management and personal experience
DPolice
Grading comment
merci infiniment , c'etait justement la reponse a ma question .

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partial public offering


Explanation:
this is the equivalent term used in finance, as in English in this context "public" means "en bourse", it means that the shares are held by the public buying them in the stock market, as opposed to being a private company.
The reference below confirms this use:


... public. Both PricewaterhouseCoopers and Accenture (formerly Andersen Consulting)
are sniffing around the idea of at least a partial public offering. KPMG ...
accounting.pro2net.com/x29268.xml - 33k


I hope it helps and Happy New Year!

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench