KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

trading account

French translation: compte titres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trading account
French translation:compte titres
Entered by: VBaby

13:34 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / bourse
English term or phrase: trading account
AAA requested BBB to open trading accounts with ODB Equities.
Sylvie André
France
compte titres
Explanation:
Le "trading" est sous-entendu - il va de soi qu'un compte titres sert à effectuer des transactions.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compte titres
VBaby
5 +2compte de courtagemckinnc
4compte(s) d'exploitation
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3Compte d'exploitationCGagnon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compte de courtage


Explanation:
Comment ouvrir un compte de courtage intégral en ligne: ...
... Faites un choix : Lien direct... ...



    www.bmonesbittburns.com/francais/personalinvest/products/ gatewayHowToOpen.asp
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle OCCANSEY
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compte(s) d'exploitation


Explanation:
Ref (from Eurodicautom):

Subject
- "Commerce - Movement of Goods (sn: microeconomics I; nt: further breakdown of subject field ECC)" (=CO)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)" (=FI)
- Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Insurance(=AS)

(1)
TERM trading account

Reference 10>>ϊOJ 27/58.534/58 Art.ϊXVI.4(English Special Edition of the OJEC:1952-1958,p.ϊ82)

(1)
TERM compte d'exploitation

Note {DOM} ASSURANCES;structures agricoles;Dispositions financières et budgétaires;Comptabilité;agriculture
(2)
TERM compte d'exploitation générale

Note {DOM} ASSURANCES;structures agricoles;Dispositions financières et budgétaires;Comptabilité;agriculture

Document 2

Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)

(1)
TERM underwriting account

Reference OJ L 386/89 p.17;LCE 1993
(2)
TERM trading account


(1)
TERM compte d'exploitation

Reference OJ L 386/89 p.17


Document 3


Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- "Commerce - Movement of Goods (sn: microeconomics I; nt: further breakdown of subject field ECC)"(=CO)

(1)
TERM trading account

(1)
TERM compte d'exploitation

Note {DOM} Comptabilité;structures agricoles;agriculture


Document 4

Subject - "Accountancy & commercial arithmetics (sn: applied accountancy; us: for accouncy theory, see: ECB1)" (=COA)
- "Budgetting; budget provisions"(=ECB)

(1)
TERM projected operating
Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991
(2)
TERM forecast operating

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991
(3)
TERM trading account

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991
(4)
TERM trading figures

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991

(1)
TERM compte prévisionnel d'exploitation

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991

Note {GRM} loc.m.

Document 5


Subject - "Accountancy & commercial arithmetics (sn: applied accountancy; us: for accouncy theory, see: ECB1)"(=COA)


Definition: the statement of operating income and expense,excluding taxes on income,extraordinary items and those relating to other periods

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(1)
TERM trading account

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts

Definition: regroupement des charges et des produits par nature ne comprenant pas l'impôt sur le bénéfice,les charges et produits exceptionnels ou ne concernant pas la période

Reference Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-Comptes de groupe
(1)
TERM compte d'exploitation générale

Reference Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-Comptes de groupe

Note {GRM} loc.m.


Document 6

Subject - "Accountancy & commercial arithmetics (sn: applied accountancy; us: for accouncy theory, see: ECB1)"(=COA)

(1)
TERM operating account
Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1992;European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991
(2)
TERM trading account

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991;Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990


Definition: compte qui donne le résultat correspondant à la différence entre l'état de la fortune nette de l'entreprise au début de l'exercice annuel et l'état de sa fortune nette à la fin de cet exercice

Reference SEC:Bourquin G.-Ch.,Le principe de sincérité du bilan,76,p.391
(1)
TERM compte d'exploitation

Reference IMF Gloss.,4e éd.,1992,FMI,Washington;JOCE L 96/1972

Note {GRM} loc.m.


HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compte titres


Explanation:
Le "trading" est sous-entendu - il va de soi qu'un compte titres sert à effectuer des transactions.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22compte+titres%22
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: Confirmé par Termium, dans le domaine "investissement" (plutôt que de comptabilité, qui serait "exploitation"), qui donne également: compte de négociation et compte de négociation de valeurs de titres
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compte d'exploitation


Explanation:
Voir Termium qui en donne la définition suivante:
DEF - Compte dans lequel figurent, pour un exercice, les produits et les charges permettant de déterminer la marge bénéficiaire brute. s

On trouve aussi d'autres traductions à cet endroit (trading account) dont compte (de) titres.

CGagnon