KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

warehouse

French translation: Entrepôt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warehouse
French translation:Entrepôt
Entered by: Tradeo

14:01 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Bourse
English term or phrase: warehouse
I thought that the trades were booked to the account after it was opened and that the transactions in March were conducted by ODB through their warehouse.
Sylvie André
France
Entrepôt
Explanation:
warehouse entrepôt n. m.

Déf. :
Bâtiment qui sert de lieu de stockage pour des marchandises, des matériaux, des matières ou d'autres biens.

Note(s) :
L'entrepôt peut être situé dans une partie d'un bâtiment.
L'expression entrepôt de stockage est un pléonasme puisque, par définition, un entrepôt sert au stockage.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]
Selected response from:

Tradeo
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9entrepot, magasin
Bilingualduo
5Entrepôt
Tradeo
4centre d'activitéRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
entrepot, magasin


Explanation:
HTH
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Estes-vous sûre dans le domaine boursier ??

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: right, rather entrepôt
2 mins

agree  mckinnc: entrepôt
2 mins

agree  GertV: entrepôt
3 mins

agree  Anne Amar: entrepôt
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque: entrepôt
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Isel Behar: entrepot
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 hrs

agree  stephy
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Estes-vous sûre dans le domaine boursier ??

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entrepôt


Explanation:
warehouse entrepôt n. m.

Déf. :
Bâtiment qui sert de lieu de stockage pour des marchandises, des matériaux, des matières ou d'autres biens.

Note(s) :
L'entrepôt peut être situé dans une partie d'un bâtiment.
L'expression entrepôt de stockage est un pléonasme puisque, par définition, un entrepôt sert au stockage.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]



    Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique
Tradeo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre d'activité


Explanation:
warehouse means "entrepôt" = a place where merchandise is stored
but in your context (stock exchange) I would assume it is rather "centre d'activité"

Rita Cavaiani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian