KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

warehouse (autre contexte)

French translation: en entrepôt


14:29 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / bourse
English term or phrase: warehouse (autre contexte)
Kimy mentioned to me the positions which she claimed were held in warehouse and incurred losses.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:en entrepôt
Explanation:
Refers to goods stocked in the warehouse quite simply. Not so different from the other use of it I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 15:03:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apparamment vous n\'avez pas fourni suffisament de détails pour nous permettre de répondre - ce n\'était pas clair qu\'il s\'agissait d\'actions. Personnellement je n\'aurais pas répondu comme ca si j\'avais su
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
En fait, il s'agit d'actions et non de biens. et c'est pourquoi entrepôt me parait étrange.
Autre phrase avec "warehouse" Kimy aloso bought foreign shares which were not traded on the monthly settlement market for the customer. These shares were ket in warehouse. I had isntructed ODB to warehouse Unisys stocks. The French banking commission was surprised by the big amount of shares in warehouse in ODB's books.
Qu'en pensez-vous ?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en entrepôtmckinnc
4 +1déposées en nantissement / bloquées
Germaine
4actions stockées
Emmanuelle OCCANSEY
3entrepôtCGagnon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en entrepôt


Explanation:
Refers to goods stocked in the warehouse quite simply. Not so different from the other use of it I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 15:03:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apparamment vous n\'avez pas fourni suffisament de détails pour nous permettre de répondre - ce n\'était pas clair qu\'il s\'agissait d\'actions. Personnellement je n\'aurais pas répondu comme ca si j\'avais su

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
En fait, il s'agit d'actions et non de biens. et c'est pourquoi entrepôt me parait étrange.
Autre phrase avec "warehouse" Kimy aloso bought foreign shares which were not traded on the monthly settlement market for the customer. These shares were ket in warehouse. I had isntructed ODB to warehouse Unisys stocks. The French banking commission was surprised by the big amount of shares in warehouse in ODB's books.
Qu'en pensez-vous ?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déposées en nantissement / bloquées


Explanation:
c'est à voir dans le contexte, mais personnellement, j'aurais traduis soit par "en nantissement" (retenues en garantie de quelque chose) ou plus probablement "bloquées" (le mot utilisé pour qualifier des actions qu'on ne peut transiger, soit parce qu'elles sont entiercées ou parce qu'elles sont soumises à une période de détention, comme à la suite d'un placement privé)

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian: je serais plutot d'accord aussi
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrepôt


Explanation:
Suivant Termium, entrepòt désigne aussi l'endroit où sont conservées les données d'une entreprise. À vous d'en juger.

CGagnon

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions stockées


Explanation:
Termium suggère "stockage de fonds" pour "warehousing of funds", dans le domaine financier, et je pense que cela peut tout à fait s'appliquer à des actions. C'est en tout cas ce que j'aurais choisi.

Emmanuelle OCCANSEY
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench