KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

zoom

French translation: monter en flèche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zoom
French translation:monter en flèche
Entered by: xxxohlala

11:23 Feb 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investments
English term or phrase: zoom
"Negotiations are underway to select the initial investments. The investment slate for zoom will be announced shortly" (context: capital ventures)
dextof
Australia
monter en flèche...
Explanation:
D.Larousse
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Ce doit être quelque chose comme ça (ou "à déployer"). Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monter en flèche...xxxohlala
3 +2fund name?
VBaby


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fund name?


Explanation:
It's looks to me like a brand name, a fund name or some kind of proprietary acronym. Isn't Zoom the name of the invesment vehicle they're talking about?

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
There is no capital z to zoom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: I agree, but I do not think it really matters because if you translate zoom = zoom it is probably ok in any case.
41 mins

agree  swisstell: except that for better clarity I would cap Zoom
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: There is no capital z to zoom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monter en flèche...


Explanation:
D.Larousse

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Ce doit être quelque chose comme ça (ou "à déployer"). Merci.