KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

absolute returns

French translation: rendements absolus


15:30 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: absolute returns
targets absolute returns through arbitrage approach to European blue-chip equities
Miditrad
France
French translation:rendements absolus
Explanation:
Par opposition aux rendements relatifs.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rendements absolus
VBaby
4 +2rendements absolus
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rendements absolus


Explanation:
Par opposition aux rendements relatifs.


    Reference: http://durandal.cnrs-mrs.fr/GREQAM/dt/wp-pdf97/97B01S.pdf
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Florence B
57 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
5 hrs

agree  Paul Bousquet
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rendements absolus


Explanation:
Même si les rendements absolus en 2001 sont faibles comparativement à l’expérience des cinq dernières années, les rendements de votre portefeuille par rapport aux indices et aux cibles ont été excellents. Le ralentissement de l’économie globale nous a incité à faire des ajustements depuis la fin de l’an 2000.




    Reference: http://www.jfl.ca/francais/equilibre.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  Florence B
56 mins