KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

tandem cancellation

French translation: voir ci-dessous


02:50 Nov 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock plan
English term or phrase: tandem cancellation
Repricing Prohibited.
Repricing Prohibited. Neither the Committee nor the Company shall “reprice” outstanding Stock Options for any reason. For purposes of the Plan, a “repricing” means lowering the exercise price per share of an outstanding Stock Option or any other action that has the same effect or is treated as a repricing under generally accepted accounting principles and includes, without limitation, a tandem cancellation of a Stock Option at a time when its exercise price per share exceeds the fair market value of the underlying Common Stock and exchange for another option or other equity security (unless such cancellation and exchange occurs in connection with a merger, acquisition, spin-off or other similar corporate transaction.

Any help appreciated. Short deadline.
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
French translation:voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
Je pense que "tandem" signifie ici : "cancellation of a Stock Option and exchange for another option or other equity security".
Selected response from:

Patrick Fischer
Grading comment
Yes, I agree. That's what I understood when I read the paragraph after having delivered the translation. Thank you Patrick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2annulation au droit à la plus value
FBrisson
2voir ci-dessous
Patrick Fischer
2annulation mutuelle
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
annulation mutuelle


Explanation:
Une idée
À mon avis, "tandem" se réfère à "Committee+Company"

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je pense que "tandem" signifie ici : "cancellation of a Stock Option and exchange for another option or other equity security".


Patrick Fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I agree. That's what I understood when I read the paragraph after having delivered the translation. Thank you Patrick

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
annulation au droit à la plus value


Explanation:
Peut être une piste intéressante :

Extrait du site de l'assemblée nationale : Il existe plus précisément deux types de SARs : les stand alone SARs, qui fonctionnent selon les modalités qui viennent d'être indiquées, et les tandem SARs, qui sont associées avec des stock options, avec possibilité d'arbitrage pour l'employé entre l'option et le paiement direct de l'appréciation de la valeur de l'action


    Reference: http://www.oracle.com/lang/fr/applications/peoplesoft/hcm/en...
    Reference: http://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/12/europe/rap-info/i3304.a...
FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench