KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

soft underwrting

French translation: engagement sans prise ferme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft underwriting
French translation:engagement sans prise ferme
Entered by: yasmine

05:25 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
English term or phrase: soft underwrting
IPO.
Soft underwriting (overnight)
yasmine
souscriptrion/placement souple
Explanation:
See that site giving the detailed explanations.
Unfortunately I don't have the exact corresponding french translation

CFO Asia -- July 2002 MoneyWatch -- The Soft Sell - [ Traduire cette page ]
... JULY 2002 - MONEYWATCH. Security Counsel: Computer Risk. Thinking of an IPO? Take a hard look at the practice of soft underwriting. By Jasper Moiseiwitsch. ...
www.cfoasia.com/archives/200207-07.htm - 37k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Two of you provided the same link, which was most useful - and you were the first !
My choice has been "engagements sans prise ferme".
(BTW, I posted 2 additions to my question, but somehow none of them appeared !!!)

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2PRET A TAUX BONIFIE
Christine C.
4voir ci-dessoustoubabou
1souscriptrion/placement souple
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
souscriptrion/placement souple


Explanation:
See that site giving the detailed explanations.
Unfortunately I don't have the exact corresponding french translation

CFO Asia -- July 2002 MoneyWatch -- The Soft Sell - [ Traduire cette page ]
... JULY 2002 - MONEYWATCH. Security Counsel: Computer Risk. Thinking of an IPO? Take a hard look at the practice of soft underwriting. By Jasper Moiseiwitsch. ...
www.cfoasia.com/archives/200207-07.htm - 37k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Two of you provided the same link, which was most useful - and you were the first !
My choice has been "engagements sans prise ferme".
(BTW, I posted 2 additions to my question, but somehow none of them appeared !!!)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PRET A TAUX BONIFIE


Explanation:
Je pense que "underwriting" est ici l'équivalent de "loan". D'autant qu'avec la précision entre parenthèses (overnight), le doute est levé.
En effet, il existe l'expression "overnight loan" traduite dans le Robert & Collins du Management par "pret au jour le jour" (pardon pour l'accent circonflexe de pret, mais je ne peux le taper). A la parole "soft (loan)", on trouve "pret à taux bonifié".

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
23 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
31 mins

neutral  toubabou: il s'agit d'une introduction en bourse (IPO) underwriting ici signifie contrat de prise ferme
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
le document ci-dessous donne une excellente explication de soft underwriting

d'après l'article on pourrait presque traduire par
*prise ferme à risque minimum*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 30 mins (2003-12-04 22:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

risque minimum pour la banque et maximum pour l\'entreprise bien évidemment


    Reference: http://www.cfoasia.com/archives/200207-07.htm
toubabou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench