cyber-squatting

French translation: cybersquattage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cyber-squatting
French translation:cybersquattage
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

16:54 Oct 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: cyber-squatting
Failure to register in new domain spaces or effectively managing your existing portfolio can result in cyber-squatting and/or the erosion of your valuable online Intellectual Property
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
cybersquattage
Explanation:
peut être traduit littéralement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-29 17:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition du site:
Technique de parasitisme consistant à enregistrer un nom de domaine afin de détourner le trafic destiné à une marque possèdant une forte notoriété.
Selected response from:

rafw
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cybersquattage
rafw
3enregistrement abusif de noms de domaine
Stéphane Le Faou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enregistrement abusif de noms de domaine


Explanation:
Juste une suggestion...

Stéphane Le Faou
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cybersquattage


Explanation:
peut être traduit littéralement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-29 17:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition du site:
Technique de parasitisme consistant à enregistrer un nom de domaine afin de détourner le trafic destiné à une marque possèdant une forte notoriété.


    Reference: http://www.dicodunet.com/definitions/noms-de-domaine/cybersq...
rafw
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/bibliotheque/dictionnai...
2 mins

agree  LydieC: well spotted hendiadys
4 mins

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
6 mins

agree  Eric Le Carre
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search