KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

handling tray

French translation: plateau de manutention


01:57 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: handling tray
xxx offers the series 900 & 910 PCB handling tray for easy and efficient handling and transport of PC cards during various stage of production
Florence Wrigley
United Kingdom
French translation:plateau de manutention
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plateau de manutentionDPolice
5caissette de manipulationCarole Muller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plateau de manutention


Explanation:
see below

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascal Tielemans - NOT AVAILABLE ANYMORE
3 hrs

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1776 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caissette de manipulation


Explanation:
"xxx offre dans la gamme du modèle 900 au modèle etc des caissettes de manipulation pour faciliter le transport etc..."


tray: could be caissette, caisson even bateau (for ex. in certain industries, as the tobacco industry, cigarettes or cigars are handled on a tray= un bateau(!))

handling: manipulation if this is a phased production with different stages of handling=manipulation. Manutention if this is more about inventories etc and transport from one warehouse to another.


    Native French speaker + Eurodic
Carole Muller
Denmark