KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

D-subminiature cutouts

French translation: découpes pour connecteur D-sub


01:58 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: D-subminiature cutouts
... as an economical decorative cover for unused D-subminiature cutouts on connector panels
Florence Wrigley
United Kingdom
French translation:découpes pour connecteur D-sub
Explanation:
Il s'agit des découpes réalisées dans le boîtier d'un équipement électronique (PC, par ex.) pour y loger un connecteur de type D-sub (par ex. RS-232C, 9 broches).
Bonne chance,
Pascal
Selected response from:

Pascal Tielemans - NOT AVAILABLE ANYMORE
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1découpes pour connecteur D-subPascal Tielemans - NOT AVAILABLE ANYMORE
2platines caches de forme...
Tony M


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
platines caches de forme...


Explanation:
I actually received your query as a French> English one, so I don't know if there was a mis-posting?

However, the above term is one I have come across recently used for 'blanking plates' --- although what you're talking about (for submin-D connectors) are rather smaller, I wonder if this might help?

Sorry that I'm not able to help better with a 'wrong-way-round' question!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
découpes pour connecteur D-sub


Explanation:
Il s'agit des découpes réalisées dans le boîtier d'un équipement électronique (PC, par ex.) pour y loger un connecteur de type D-sub (par ex. RS-232C, 9 broches).
Bonne chance,
Pascal

Pascal Tielemans - NOT AVAILABLE ANYMORE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Aussi appelées "prises Cannon" du nom du fabricant le plus connu, prise trapézoïdales, regardez la prise imprimante ou modem de votre PC
7 hrs