KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

client-facing and IT-facing perspectives

French translation: la perspective client et la perspective TI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:client-facing and IT-facing perspectives
French translation:la perspective client et la perspective TI
Entered by: Jacques Desnoyers

14:25 Dec 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / general
English term or phrase: client-facing and IT-facing perspectives
An application that delivers both client-facing and IT-facing perspectives
kecikyle
Canada
la perspective client et la perspective TI
Explanation:
"Une application qui fournit à la fois la perspective client et la perspective TI"
Selected response from:

Jacques Desnoyers
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la perspective client et la perspective TI
Jacques Desnoyers
3qui s'adresse aux clients et au service informatique
bohy
4 -1dans les perspectives de contact-client ou contact-TI
DocteurPC


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
client-facing and it-facing perspectives
dans les perspectives de contact-client ou contact-TI


Explanation:
voir lien


    Reference: http://www.odyssey-group.com/pages/News_lejeudi_0705.htm
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bohy: IT (Information technology), not TI. Peut-être le service informatique, dans ce contexte ?
12 mins
  -> TI= technologies de l'information , voir : http://www.cgi.ca/web/fr/profil_entreprise.htm (entre autres)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that delivers both client-facing and IT-facing perspectives
qui s'adresse aux clients et au service informatique


Explanation:
Un essai... Il faudrait plus de contexte !

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
client-facing and it-facing perspectives
la perspective client et la perspective TI


Explanation:
"Une application qui fournit à la fois la perspective client et la perspective TI"

Jacques Desnoyers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: nous sommes d'accord sur les TI ;-) malgré le "disagree" de Bohy ;-)
21 hrs
  -> En efet. Dans mes dictionaires, "Information Technologies" se traduit encore par "Technologies de l'information" ;-)

agree  Adrien Esparron
63 days
  -> Merci Adrien