KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

replicating tool

French translation: outil de duplication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replicating tool
French translation:outil de duplication
Entered by: xxxdf49f

14:14 Dec 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SAP
English term or phrase: replicating tool
· The replicating tool should extract data from the dispatch system and leave
Lise Berthiaume
Canada
outil de duplication
Explanation:
réplication est un calque de l'Anglais
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4outil de duplicationxxxdf49f
4 +2outil de replicationMurat Yildirim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outil de replication


Explanation:
a tool that copies data (for backup and safety of data)

Murat Yildirim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delia Georgescu
13 mins

agree  Valérie Lapotre: Exact mais attention à l'accent de "réplication"
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outil de duplication


Explanation:
réplication est un calque de l'Anglais

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Dzhygir
13 hrs

agree  ftiphagne
16 hrs

agree  karim_benahmed
1 day5 hrs

agree  JCEC
1 day6 hrs