KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

RESPONSE AND FIX TIMES

French translation: temps de réponse et d'intervention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:response and fix times
French translation:temps de réponse et d'intervention

21:14 Dec 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / Informatique
English term or phrase: RESPONSE AND FIX TIMES
Domaines : informatique et marketing

As a national service organization, IBM has both the scale and the experience to provide RESPONSE AND FIX TIMES ranging from 2-hours to next business day.
Daniel
temps de réponse et d'intervention
Explanation:
(ou délai de réponse)
Je pense qu'on dirait comme ça en France.
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1des délais de réponse et de correction (de problème)cheungmo
4 +1temps de réponse et d'interventionGuereau
4délai de réparation
Didier Fourcot
4temps de reponse et (temps de) correction (de panne/du bug)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des délais de réponse et de correction (de problème)


Explanation:
To fix = réparer



cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
26 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temps de reponse et (temps de) correction (de panne/du bug)


Explanation:
voir référence


    Reference: http://www.transtec.fr/doit/loadva/software/w3/MAR_LOG_HTML/...
    Reference: http://www.mit.edu/afs/net/project/ccitt/1988/ascii/2_3_09.t...
Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temps de réponse et d'intervention


Explanation:
(ou délai de réponse)
Je pense qu'on dirait comme ça en France.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
13 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
délai de réparation


Explanation:
délai d'intervention = arrival time
"fix time" est le temps nécessaire pour réparer l'incident, pas pour faire arriver le technicien sur site


Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144