KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Minor fixes to messages

French translation: petites corrections dans les messages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minor fixes to messages
French translation:petites corrections dans les messages
Entered by: MultiPro

23:21 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Minor fixes to messages
Il s'agit d'une des notes de mise à jour d'un logiciel de conversion de fichiers.

Merci d'avance!
Cecile Panaget
Argentina
légers remaniements dans la messagerie / petites corrections dans les messages
Explanation:
Il s'agit clairement de légères modifications apportées à la messagerie plutôt qu'aux messages proprement dits.
Voilà.
HTH!
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Merci !
L'expression m'a paru tout à fait adaptée au contexte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2légers remaniements dans la messagerie / petites corrections dans les messages
MultiPro
5petit changements aux messages
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minor fixes to messages
légers remaniements dans la messagerie / petites corrections dans les messages


Explanation:
Il s'agit clairement de légères modifications apportées à la messagerie plutôt qu'aux messages proprement dits.
Voilà.
HTH!

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Merci !
L'expression m'a paru tout à fait adaptée au contexte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradall: oui à la première proposition
11 hrs
  -> Merci bien ! :)

agree  Miranda Joubioux
18 hrs
  -> Merci bien ! :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minor fixes to messages
petit changements aux messages


Explanation:
It is clearly referring to changes to the actual messages (perhaps corrections for spelling mistakes); if it was referring to the 'messagérie' it would say 'message handler' or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-18 15:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petit*s*, of course ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55