KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

swap file duties

French translation: tâches des fichiers de permutation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swap file duties
French translation:tâches des fichiers de permutation
Entered by: Maya Jurt

17:09 Dec 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / informatique
English term or phrase: swap file duties
OS uses a dynamic virtual memory manager to handle swap file duties.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
tâches des fichiers de permutation
Explanation:
d'autres site traduisent swap file par "fichiers d'échange"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 17:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela aide peut-être:
Guide de référence des collections - [ Translate this page ]
... de mémoire virtuelle (Virtual Memory Manager) a temporairement supprimées de
la mémoire physique. Il est également appelé fichier de permutation. ...
www.tivoli.com/support/public/Prodman/public_manuals/td/ dist_mon/SC31-5118-03/fr_FR/HTML/MCR106.htm
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci Maya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tâches des fichiers de permutation
Maya Jurt
2les fonctions de fichier de segments permutés
Marie-France Arnou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
les fonctions de fichier de segments permutés


Explanation:
The term "swap file" is translated as "fichier de segments permutés".


    Reference: http://www.intuit.com/canada/quicken/francais/notes/w_swapfi...
Marie-France Arnou
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tâches des fichiers de permutation


Explanation:
d'autres site traduisent swap file par "fichiers d'échange"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 17:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela aide peut-être:
Guide de référence des collections - [ Translate this page ]
... de mémoire virtuelle (Virtual Memory Manager) a temporairement supprimées de
la mémoire physique. Il est également appelé fichier de permutation. ...
www.tivoli.com/support/public/Prodman/public_manuals/td/ dist_mon/SC31-5118-03/fr_FR/HTML/MCR106.htm


    Reference: http://www.culture.fr/culture/dglf/ressources/lexiques/flexi...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Maya.